Advertisement

UPDATE: Service restored following water main break in Myrtle Grove community

(Source: AP Photo/Mark Humphrey)
(Source: AP Photo/Mark Humphrey)(AP Photo/Mark Humphrey)
Published: Sep. 13, 2021 at 11:23 AM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WILMINGTON, N.C. (WECT) - The water service has been restored in the Tangle Oaks community in Myrtle Grove, after a water main break Monday morning, according to Cape Fear Public Utility Authority.

Approximately 120 residential customers remain under a precautionary boil water advisory following emergency repairs to the water main. Customers with addresses on the following roads will be affected: Marina Club Drive, Northcreek Drive, Villa Court, and Pond Drive.

Signage has been placed in the neighborhood alerting customers to the advisory.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Copyright 2021 WECT. All rights reserved.