High school football 2nd round playoff scoreboard

HS football for web

WILMINGTON, N.C. (WECT) -

4AA East

Apex Friendship 23, Hoggard 40 F

3AA East

West Brunswick 7, New Hanover 21 F

2AA East

East Duplin 14, Randleman 29 F

2A East

Whiteville 28, Southwest Edgecombe 42 F

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 1A East

Second Round

Gates County 66, Pamlico County 43

Goldsboro Rosewood 49, Robersonville South Creek 6

North Edgecombe 46, Washington County 21

Northampton County 34, Pinetown Northside 21

Class 1A West

Second Round

Elkin 41, Andrews 13

Mooresboro Jefferson 40, Albemarle 0

Class 1AA East

Second Round

Edenton Holmes 49, North Stanly 7

Manteo 45, Granville Central 12

North Rowan 26, Princeton 14

Tarboro 64, Newton Grove Hobbton 0

Class 1AA West

Second Round

Mitchell County 28, Polk County 0

Mt. Holly Mountain Island Charter 42, Mount Airy 35, 2OT

Swain County 38, Bessemer City 12

Class 2A East

Second Round

Clinton 38, Wilson Beddingfield 22

Elizabeth City Northeastern 54, Southwest Onslow 28

SouthWest Edgecombe 40, Whiteville 28

West Craven 35, Red Springs 21

Class 2A West

Second Round

Brevard 48, Forest City Chase 21

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 18, Swannanoa Owen 7

Reidsville 49, Newton-Conover 13

West Stokes 26, Eastern Randolph 21

Class 2AA East

Second Round

Hertford County 41, North Davidson 20

Randleman 29, East Duplin 20

Salisbury 32, Washington 12

South Granville 20, Currituck County 13

Class 2AA West

Second Round

Lawndale Burns 52, Lenoir Hibriten 35

North Lincoln 42, Canton Pisgah 10

Shelby 49, Maiden 7

West Lincoln 29, Belmont South Point 21

Class 3A East

Second Round

Eastern Alamance 42, Jacksonville Northside 13

Fayetteville Sanford 35, Rocky Mount 21

Havelock 31, Western Alamance 24

Southern Nash 42, Northern Nash 27

Class 3A West

Second Round

Asheville Reynolds 40, Northeast Guilford 0

Charlotte Catholic 34, Gastonia Huss 20

Kings Mountain 38, Statesville 7

West Rowan 35, Shelby Crest 30

Class 3AA East

Second Round

Clayton Cleveland 35, Greenville Conley 14

Gray's Creek 39, Southeast Guilford 35

Lee County 33, Southern Alamance 12

New Hanover County 21, West Brunswick 7

Class 3AA West

Second Round

Matthews Weddington 56, Winston-Salem Parkland 6

Northwest Cabarrus 56, Northern Guilford 35

Watauga County 55, Kannapolis Brown 27

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 37, Greensboro Dudley 21

Class 4A East

Second Round

Hope Mills South View 23, Fayetteville Britt 15

New Bern 20, Fayetteville Seventy-First 6

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 42, Wake Forest Heritage 0

Class 4A West

Second Round

East Forsyth 49, Davie County 21

Greensboro Grimsley 22, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 17

Jamestown Ragsdale 30, Mooresville 14

Kernersville Glenn 12, Hickory Ridge 11

Class 4AA East

Second Round

Garner def. Holly Springs, forfeit

Raleigh Leesville Road 43, Hoke County 7

Wake Forest 26, Rolesville 14

Wilmington Hoggard 40, Friendship 23

Class 4AA West

Second Round

Charlotte Myers Park 48, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 7

Richmond County 36, Cornelius Hough 27

West Forsyth 28, Pfafftown Reagan 12

Zebulon B. Vance 13, Charlotte Mallard Creek 7

Copyright 2019 WECT. All rights reserved.