NCHSAA volleyball playoff brackets

NCHSAA volleyball playoff brackets

1A VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Perquimans (22-2) vs. #32 East Columbus (5-14)

#16 East Wake Academy (16-5) vs. #17 Voyager Academy (16-5)

#8 Weldon (14-1) vs. #25 Chatham Central (13-10)

#9 Pender (12-9) vs. #24 Bear Grass Charter (13-8)

#5 Uwharrie Charter (18-6) vs. #28 River Mill Academy (13-10)

#12 Riverside-Martin (16-5) vs. #21 Lakewood (15-6)

#13 Neuse Charter (19-8) vs. #20 Roxboro Community (13-11)

#4 Pamlico County (16-4) vs. #29 Manteo (5-12)

#3 Princeton (22-3) vs. #30 Oxford Prep (9-13)

#14 Research Triangle (13-6) vs. #19 Gates County (14-6)

#6 Louisburg (14-11) vs. #27 Chatham Charter (16-11)

#11 Vance Charter (18-4) vs. #22 South Creek (14-7)

#7 Cape Hatteras (15-6) vs. #26 Rosewood (10-16)

#10 Camden County (20-5) vs. #23 North Duplin (11-7)

#15 North Edgecombe (14-5) vs. #18 Northside-Pinetown (11-4)

#2 Falls Lake Academy (21-3) vs. #31 Eno River Academy (12-9)

WEST

#1 Robbinsville (22-2) vs. #32 Bradford Prep (11-12)

#16 Rosman (11-9) vs. #17 Hayesville (15-9)

#8 Highlands (13-12) vs. #25 North Stanly (14-12)

#9 Murphy (22-3) vs. #24 Union Academy (11-11)

#5 Mountain Island Charter (20-3) vs. #28 South Stokes (8-18)

#12 Christ the King (15-6) vs. #21 North Stokes (9-13)

#13 Gray Stone Day (15-5) vs. #20 Pine Lake Prep (13-9)

#4 Alleghany (18-4) vs. #29 East Wilkes (6-17)

#3 Polk County (19-4) vs. #30 Langtree Charter (9-11)

#14 South Stanly (12-12) vs. #19 Swain County (12-11)

#6 Lincoln Charter (19-5) vs. #27 Avery County (5-11)

#11 Community School of Davidson (18-6) vs. #22 Hiwassee Dam (8-13)

#7 Cornerstone Charter (21-6) vs. #26 Piedmont Community Charter (15-8)

#10 Bishop McGuinness (21-5) vs. #23 Highland Tech (14-10)

#15 Blue Ridge (20-4) vs. #18 Mount Airy (15-9)

#2 East Surry (23-3) vs. #31 Andrews (4-14)

2A VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Wheatmore (23-2) vs. #32 Richlands (11-8)

#16 South Columbus (19-3) vs. #17 First Flight (13-10)

#8 South Granville (18-6) vs. #25 Goldsboro (19-12)

#9 Whiteville (17-3) vs. #24 Oak Grove (17-9)

#5 Currituck County (21-8) vs. #28 Durham School of the Arts (12-9)

#12 NC School of Science & Math (17-5) vs. #21 East Duplin (16-6)

#13 Midway (17-7) vs. #20 South Lenoir (14-4)

#4 Clinton (23-1) vs. #29 Bunn (13-7)

#3 Ayden-Grifton (17-5) vs. 30 Roanoke Rapids (13-7)

#14 Dixon (17-4) vs. #19 Ledford (17-8)

#6 McMichael (28-5) vs. #27 Providence Grove (13-12)

#11 West Craven (15-6) vs. #22 Trinity (18-9)

#7 Croatan (19-2) vs. #26 North Lenoir (12-9)

#10 SouthWest Edgecombe (17-3) vs. #23 Anson (15-6)

#15 Randleman (17-8) vs. #18 Farmville Central (15-7)

#2 Carrboro (20-3) vs. #31 St. Pauls (12-8)

WEST

#1 Fred T. Foard (26-1) vs. #32 South Point (13-8)

#16 Shelby (13-13) vs. #17 East Lincoln (16-4)

#8 R-S Central (17-8) vs. #25 Ashe County (13-8)

#9 Mountain Heritage (7-13) vs. #24 Wilkes Central (12-7)

#5 South Rowan (25-1) vs. #28 Bunker Hill (10-13)

#12 Lake Norman Charter (16-7) vs. #21 Hendersonville (8-12)

#13 Mount Pleasant (16-10) vs. #20 West Stokes (22-5)

#4 Maiden (22-4) vs. #29 North Wilkes (13-9)

#3 West Wilkes (19-0) vs. #30 Smoky Mountain (7-16)

#14 Surry Central (18-7) vs. #19 East Burke (16-7)

#6 West Stanly (22-3) vs. #27 Bandys (11-10)

#11 Patton (20-6) vs. #22 East Henderson (10-16)

#7 Forbush (17-9) vs. #26 North Lincoln (11-11)

#10 Franklin (18-6) vs. #23 Draughn (15-10)

#15 Central Davidson (17-9) vs. #18 West Iredell (14-12)

#2 Brevard (22-5) vs. #31 East Gaston (16-8)

3A VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Chapel Hill (21-1) vs. #32 Triton (11-13)

#16 Southern Lee (12-9) vs. #17 J.H. Rose (15-10)

#8 Hunt (16-6) vs. #25 Cape Fear (13-10)

#9 Jacksonville (14-8) vs. #24 C.B. Aycock (15-13)

#5 Person (20-2) vs. #28 E.E. Smith (11-9)

#12 Franklinton (19-4) vs. #21 New Hanover (14-4)

#13 Terry Sanford (19-7) vs. #20 Cedar Ridge (18-5)

#4 Cleveland (20-3) vs. #29 Northwood (9-15)

#3 Gray’s Creek (24-0) vs. #30 Southeast Guilford (14-12)

#14 Clayton (15-10) vs. #19 Orange (16-7)

#6 Topsail (16-6) vs. #27 West Johnston (13-13)

#11 Southern Alamance (17-8) vs. #22 Asheboro (16-9)

#7 Union Pines (23-2) vs. #26 Northern Durham (11-11)

#10 East Chapel Hill (16-7) vs. #23 South Johnston (18-8)

#15 West Carteret (13-8) vs. #18 Northern Guilford (14-10)

#2 D.H. Conley (21-4) vs. #31 Montgomery Central (12-12)

WEST

#1 West Rowan (24-0) vs. #32 Piedmont (9-14)

#16 A.C. Reynolds (18-4) vs. #17 North Iredell (14-8)

#8 Southwest Guilford (20-6) vs. #25 Tuscola (8-15)

#9 T.C. Roberson (22-3) vs. #24 Central Cabarrus (16-8)

#5 Cox Mill (24-2) vs. #28 Erwin (8-15)

#12 Weddington (18-7) vs. #21 Enka (13-10)

#13 J.M. Robinson (16-7) vs. #20 North Henderson (16-9)

#4 Watauga (23-0) vs. #29 Statesville (5-19)

#3 Marvin Ridge (27-3) vs. #30 East Rowan (8-15)

#14 Kings Mountain (18-8) vs. #19 Sun Valley (23-4)

#6 Southwestern Randolph (23-2) vs. #27 Charlotte Catholic (9-15)

#11 Hickory (15-5) vs. #22 St. Stephens (11-11)

#7 Crest (21-4) vs. #26 Alexander Central (9-14)

#10 South Iredell (17-6) vs. #23 Cuthbertson (12-12)

#15 Western Guilford (16-9) vs. #18 Jesse Carson (19-7)

#2 West Henderson (25-6) vs. #31 North Buncombe (8-16)

4A VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 South Central (19-0), Bye

#16 Jordan (15-8) vs. #17 Millbrook (13-10)

#8 Ashley (23-3), Bye

#9 Broughton (18-3) vs. #24 Pine Forest (10-10)

#5 Apex Friendship (18-4), Bye

#12 Corinth Holders (16-8) vs. #21 Sanderson (9-10)

#4 Cardinal Gibbons (16-7), Bye

#13 New Bern (16-8) vs. #20 Laney (10-10)

#3 Green Hope (22-2), Bye

#14 Apex (15-8) vs. #19 Leesville Road (12-10)

#6 Heritage (17-6), Bye

#11 Holly Springs (18-5) vs. #22 Wake Forest (10-13)

#7 South View (13-8), Bye

#10 Panther Creek (20-4) vs. #23 Cary (9-13)

#2 Hoggard (22-6), Bye

#15 Middle Creek (13-7) vs. #18 Fuquay-Varina (12-9)

WEST

#1 Providence (23-3), Bye

#16 South Mecklenburg (13-8) vs. #17 Jack Britt (12-15)

#8 Ardrey Kell (21-5), Bye

#9 Davie (16-9) vs. #24 East Forsyth (11-15)

#5 Hough (20-6), Bye

#12 Scotland (16-9) vs. #21 Phillip O. Berry (12-8)

#4 West Forsyth (22-4), Bye

#13 Porter Ridge (18-6) vs. #20 Page (11-12)

#3 Pinecrest (25-1), Bye

#14 Richmond (19-6) vs. #19 Reagan (14-12)

#6 Myers Park (23-3), Bye

#11 Mallard Creek (19-8) vs. #22 Hickory Ridge (16-11)

#7 McDowell (10-8), Bye

#10 Grimsley (14-9) vs. #23 North Mecklenburg (12-10)

#2 Northwest Guilford (23-2), Bye

#15 Lake Norman (16-10) vs. #18 Lumberton (13-8)

Copyright 2019 WECT. All rights reserved.