Senators Britt, Rabon given leadership roles in General Assembly

Senators Britt, Rabon given leadership roles in General Assembly
Two republican senators representing counties in southeastern North Carolina, Sen. Danny Britt (left) and Sen. Bill Rabon, will lead legislative committees in the new General Assembly session. (Source: ncleg.gov)

WILMINGTON, NC (WECT) - The two state senators representing counties in southeastern North Carolina will head up legislative committees for the 2019-20 session of the General Assembly.

Senate Leader Phil Berger (R-Rockingham) released a list of the chamber’s committee appointments Thursday afternoon. Sen. Bill Rabon, a Republican from Southport who represents all or parts of Brunswick, Bladen, Pender and New Hanover counties, was named Chairman of the powerful Committee on Rules and Operations of the Senate. That committee decides which bills are brought up for debate. Rabon will also serve as the Chairman of the Committee on Pensions and Retirement and Aging. Rabon is starting his fifth term in the state senate in 2019.

Sen. Danny Earl Britt, a Republican from Lumberton who represents Columbus and Robeson counties, is starting his second term in the senate. Britt will serve as co-chair of the Appropriations on Justice and Public Safety Committee and the Judiciary Committee.

Rabon, Britt and freshman Senator Harper Peterson of Wilmington were appointed as members of other committees.

Here is a list of the senate committee assignments released by Sen. Berger’s office:

Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources

Chairs: Norman W. Sanderson, Andy Wells

Members: Brent Jackson, John M. Alexander, Jr., Tom McInnis, Chuck Edwards, Paul Newton, Vickie Sawyer, W. Ted Alexander, Jim Burgin, Eddie Gallimore, Jeff Jackson, Mike Woodard, Harper Peterson, Wiley Nickel, Don Davis

Appropriations/Base Budget

Chairs: Harry Brown, Kathy Harrington, Brent Jackson

Members: Warren Daniel, Bill Rabon, Norman W. Sanderson, Andy Wells, Dan Bishop, Danny Earl Britt, Jr., Rick Gunn, Jerry W. Tillman, Rick Horner, Jim Davis, Joyce Krawiec, Deanna Ballard, Dan Blue, Erica D. Smith, Paul A. Lowe, Jr., Terry Van Duyn, Jay J. Chaudhuri, Mike Woodard

Appropriations on Department of Transportation

Chairs: Jim Davis, Tom McInnis

Members: Bill Rabon, John M. Alexander, Jr., Mike Woodard, Kirk deViere, Michael Garrett

Appropriations on Education/Higher Education

Chairs: Deanna Ballard, Jerry W. Tillman

Members: Rick Horner, Todd Johnson, W. Ted Alexander, Chuck Edwards, Don Davis, Erica D. Smith, Joyce Waddell, Wiley Nickel

Appropriations on General Government and Information Technology

Chairs: John M. Alexander, Jr., Rick Horner

Members: Carl Ford, Bob Steinburg, Ben Clark, Valerie P. Foushee, Sam Searcy

Appropriations on Health and Human Services

Chairs: Dan Bishop, Joyce Krawiec, Louis Pate

Members: Ralph Hise, Jim Burgin, Floyd B. McKissick, Jr., Gladys A. Robinson, Terry Van Duyn, Paul A. Lowe, Jr.

Appropriations on Justice and Public Safety

Chairs: Danny Earl Britt, Jr., Warren Daniel, Norman W. Sanderson

Members: Bob Steinburg, Dan Blue, Milton F. “Toby” Fitch, Jr., Jeff Jackson

Appropriations on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources

Chairs: Chuck Edwards, Rick Gunn, Andy Wells

Members: Paul Newton, Vickie Sawyer, Eddie Gallimore, Mujtaba A. Mohammed, Jay J. Chaudhuri, Natasha R. Marcus, Harper Peterson

Commerce and Insurance

Chairs: John M. Alexander, Jr., Chuck Edwards, Rick Gunn

Members: Harry Brown, Norman W. Sanderson, Tom McInnis, Paul Newton, Vickie Sawyer, Todd Johnson, Bob Steinburg, Paul A. Lowe Jr., Gladys A. Robinson, Ben Clark, Valerie P. Foushee, Erica D. Smith

Education/Higher Education

Chairs: Deanna Ballard, Rick Horner, Jerry W. Tillman

Members: Norman W. Sanderson, Joyce Krawiec, Chuck Edwards, Paul Newton, Todd Johnson, Kathy Harrington, Tom McInnis, Don Davis, Gladys A. Robinson, Jay J. Chaudhuri, Valerie P. Foushee, Sam Searcy

Finance

Chairs: Ralph Hise, Paul Newton, Jerry W. Tillman

Members: Harry Brown, Warren Daniel, Jim Davis, Rick Gunn, Kathy Harrington, Brent Jackson, Bill Rabon, Joyce Krawiec, Andy Wells, John M. Alexander, Jr., Chuck Edwards, Dan Bishop, Floyd B. McKissick, Jr., Dan Blue, Ben Clark, Joyce Waddell, Milton F. “Toby” Fitch, Jr., Mike Woodard

Health Care

Chairs: Dan Bishop, Joyce Krawiec, Louis Pate

Members: Jim Davis, Ralph Hise, Deanna Ballard, Vickie Sawyer, Carl Ford, Rick Horner, Jim Burgin, Don Davis, Valerie P. Foushee, Gladys A. Robinson, Terry Van Duyn

Judiciary

Chairs: Danny Earl Britt, Jr., Warren Daniel

Members: Jerry W. Tillman, Harry Brown, Jim Davis, Kathy Harrington, Brent Jackson, Dan Bishop, Rick Horner, Paul Newton, Jeff Jackson, Terry Van Duyn, Milton F. “Toby” Fitch, Jr., Natasha R. Marcus, Mujtaba A. Mohammed

Pensions and Retirement and Aging

Chairs: Bill Rabon, Andy Wells

Members: W. Ted Alexander, Danny Earl Britt, Jr., Eddie Gallimore, Ralph Hise, Rick Horner, Todd Johnson, Louis Pate, Bob Steinburg, Jay J. Chaudhuri, Kirk deViere, Floyd B. McKissick, Jr., Wiley Nickel

Redistricting and Elections

Chairs: Ralph Hise, Dan Bishop

Members: John M. Alexander, Jr., Danny Earl Britt, Jr., Harry Brown, Warren Daniel, Kathy Harrington, Brent Jackson, Paul Newton, Bill Rabon, Dan Blue, Michael Garrett, Natasha R. Marcus, Floyd B. McKissick, Jr.

Rules and Operations of the Senate

Chair: Bill Rabon

Members: Deanna Ballard, Dan Bishop, Harry Brown, Chuck Edwards, Rick Gunn, Kathy Harrington, Ralph Hise, Brent Jackson, Joyce Krawiec, Vickie Sawyer, Jerry W. Tillman, Andy Wells, Dan Blue, Ben Clark, Don Davis, Paul A. Lowe, Jr., Floyd B. McKissick, Jr., Joyce Waddell

State and Local Government

Chairs: John M. Alexander, Jr., Rick Horner

Members: W. Ted Alexander, Jim Burgin, Carl Ford, Eddie Gallimore, Tom McInnis, Louis Pate, Norman W. Sanderson, Bob Steinburg, Jeff Jackson, Mujtaba A. Mohammed, Harper Peterson, Sam Searcy

Transportation

Chairs: Jim Davis, Tom McInnis

Members: John M. Alexander, Jr., Deanna Ballard, Danny Earl Britt, Jr., Warren Daniel, Carl Ford, Rick Gunn, Kathy Harrington, Bill Rabon, Kirk deViere, Milton F. “Toby” Fitch, Jr., Michael Garrett, Erica D. Smith, Joyce Waddell

Copyright 2019 WECT. All rights reserved.