North Carolina Primary Results - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

North Carolina Primary Results

Primary Races for New Hanover, Pender, Brunswick, Columbus, Duplin, and Bladen Counties

ALL COUNTIES: (D) (FINAL NUMBERS)

President

  • Hillary Clinton -- 660,747
  • Mike Gravel -- 12,448
  • Barack Obama -- 897,017

US Senate

  • Kay Hagan -- 811,566
  • Duskin C. Lassiter -- 61,985
  • Jim Neal -- 242,967
  • Howard Staley -- 60,232
  • Marcus C. Williams -- 170,263

Governor

  • Richard Moore -- 601,071
  • Dennis Nielsen -- 60,653
  • Bev Perdue -- 845,698

Lt. Governor

  • Walter Dalton -- 609,744
  • Hampton Dellinger -- 454,449
  • Pat Smathers -- 183,281
  • Dan Besse -- 93,462

Auditor

  • Beth Wood -- 806,073
  • Fred Aikens -- 447,178

Comm. of Insurance

  • Wayne Goodwin -- 688,779
  • David C. Smith -- 534,830

Comm. of Labor

  • Mary Fant Donnan -- 333,688
  • Ty Richardson -- 290,926
  • Robin Anderson -- 292,002
  • John C. Brooks -- 294,111

Superintendant of Public Instruction

  • Eddie Davis -- 590,249
  • June St. Clair Atkinson -- 669,569

Treasurer

  • Janet Cowell -- 596,023
  • Michael Weisel -- 219,010
  • David Young -- 456,292

ALL COUNTIES: (R)

President

  • Mike Huckabee -- 63,061
  • Alan Keyes -- 13,631
  • John McCain -- 383,401
  • Ron Paul -- 37,392

US Senate

  • Pete Di Lauro -- 51,552
  • Elizabeth Dole -- 461,085

Governor

  • Bill Graham -- 46,800
  • Pat McCrory -- 233,877
  • Robert (Bob) Orr -- 34,104
  • E. Powers -- 4,451
  • Fred Smith -- 186,402

Lt. Governor

  • Timothy Cook -- 53,257
  • Greg Dority -- 44,685
  • Robert Pittenger -- 262,808
  • Jim Snyder -- 84,265

Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Joe Johnson -- 95,608
  • Richard Morgan -- 203,115
  • Eric H. Smith -- 97,423

ALL COUNTIES: (non partisan)

Court of Appeals Judge

  • Jewel Ann Farlow -- 600,787
  • Dean R. Poirier -- 235,729
  • James (Jim) Wynn -- 780,653

Court of Appeals Judge

  • Sam Ervin, IV -- 616,192
  • Janet Pueschel -- 264,957
  • Kristin Ruth -- 437,588
  • John M. Tyson -- 365,103

NEW HANOVER CO: (D) (FINAL NUMBERS)

NC State House Dist. 18

  • Sandra Spaulding Hughes -- 6,584
  • Thomas Wright -- 707
  • Hollis Briggs, Jr. -- 1,061

Register of Deeds

  • Jennifer Hardison -- 12,637
  • Rebecca Smith -- 12,452

Board of Education

  • Pat Chappell -- 9,935
  • Dorothy DeShields -- 18,805
  • Pat Gilligan -- 7,403
  • Dale Smith -- 9,345
  • Jan Brewington -- 13,387

  

NEW HANOVER CO: (R)

County Commissioner

  • Ted Davis, Jr. -- 7,733
  • Bill Kopp -- 6,804
  • Nancy Pritchett -- 6,560
  • Jason Thompson -- 7,635

Board of Education

  • George Cox -- 4,958
  • Patrick Giarelli -- 2,677
  • David Martin -- 5,626
  • Jeannette Nichols -- 6,551
  • Elizabeth Redenbaugh -- 6,896

PENDER CO: (D) (FINAL NUMBERS)

Co. Commissioner Dist. 4

  • Franklin Rivenbark -- 3,882
  • Tom Roper -- 3,326

NC House Dist. 18

  • Sandra Spaulding Hughes -- 2,565
  • Thomas Wright -- 472
  • Hollis Briggs, Jr. -- 823

PENDER CO: (non partisan)

Board of Education Dist. 3

  • Thurman Casey -- 4,097
  • Karen L. Rouse -- 5,401

Board of Education Dist. 5

  • Karen Gonzales -- 5,118
  • Tim Weaver -- 3,834

(NO PENDER REPUBLICAN RACES)

BRUNSWICK CO: (D) (FINAL NUMBERS)

Co. Commissioner Dist. 3

  • Bobby Hewett -- 3,011
  • May Moore -- 6,097
  • Body Williamson -- 5,356

Co. Commissioner Dist. 4

  • Keenan Jones -- 3,988
  • Tom B. Rabon --6,841
  • Paul L. Swartz -- 2,712

Board of Education Dist. 1

  • John T. Jones -- 7,443
  • Inger Gause Marlowe -- 5,754

Board of Education Dist. 4

  • Harry Martin -- 6,024
  • Tom Simmons -- 7,226

BRUNSWICK CO: (R)

Co. Commissioner Dist. 3

  • Sam (Pete) Enis -- 2,672
  • Charles Warren -- 2,870

Board of Education Dist. 1

  • Tracey Danka -- 1,846
  • Ray Gilbert -- 1,386
  • Olaf (Bud) Thorsen  -- 2,738

COLUMBUS CO: (D)  (FINAL NUMBERS)

Register of Deeds

  • Janie Caswell -- 2,729
  • Jim Mauldin -- 2,985
  • Kandace Whitehead -- 7,346

Co. Commissioner Dist. 3

  • Sammie Jacobs -- 676
  • Reggie Spaulding -- 497
  • Giles (Buddy) Byrd -- 1,345

Co. Commissioner Dist. 4

  • Bill Memory -- 504
  • P. Edwin Russ -- 1,199

Co. Commissioner Dist. 5

  • Lynwood Norris -- 889
  • Barry Worley -- 722

(NO COLUMBUS REPUBLICAN RACES)

BLADEN CO: (D) (FINAL NUMBERS)

NC State House Dist. 22

  • Greg Taylor -- 2,850
  • William Brisson -- 5,805

County Commissioner (county-wide)

  • Randy Crow -- 112
  • David Gooden -- 1,963
  • Margaret Lewis-Moore -- 3,136
  • James (Jimmie) Smith -- 1,707
  • Pam Benton -- 1,658

Co. Commissioner Dist. 2

  • Daniel Dowless -- 1,674
  • Larry Simmons -- 1,312

Board of Education Dist. 2

  • John Clark, III -- 1,272
  • Wilbur Smith, Jr. -- 1,673

Co. Commissioner Dist. 3

  • Kenneth Register -- 1,319
  • Lewis Tatum -- 1,412

(NO BLADEN REPUBLICAN RACES)

DUPLIN CO: (D) (FINAL NUMBERS)

Board of Education Dist. 5

  • Helen C. Dobson -- 735
  • Reginald Kenan -- 1001

Co. Commissioners Dist. 1

  • Jimmy Dixon -- 724
  • Winston Jennings -- 149
  • Frances Parks -- 767
  • Snodie B. Wilson -- 291

Board of Education Dist. 1

  • Willie Gillespie -- 851
  • Georgette Ward -- 152
  • Ronnie Bostic -- 682

Co. Commissioner Dist. 6

  • Jessie Hand Ladson -- 340
  • Reginald A. Wells -- 1,033

Board of Education Dist. 6

  • Marzella Morrisey -- 274
  • Hubert E. Bowden -- 823

DUPLIN CO: (R)

County Sales and Use Tax

For: 4,064

Against:  5,849

 

Click here for results from the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

 

Return to Homepage

Powered by Frankly