High school baseball playoff brackets set

High school baseball playoff brackets set

First-round games are scheduled for Wednesday at the home of the higher-seeded team.

1A BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#1 Voyager Academy (16-2), BYE
#16 Manteo (13-7) vs. #17 Oxford Prep (11-10)
#8 Rocky Mount Prep (9-2), BYE
#9 Falls Lake Academy (16-3) vs. #24 Southeast Halifax (4-6)
#5 Rosewood (15-4), BYE
#12 North Duplin (10-8) vs. #21 Pamlico County (6-14)
#4 Riverside-Martin (17-6), BYE
#13 Mattamuskeet (10-9) vs. #20 Tarboro (9-12)
#3 Perquimans (18-5), BYE
#14 KIPP Pride (10-6) vs. #19 Columbia (11-7)
#6 West Columbus (15-8), BYE
#11 Northside-Pinetown (17-5) vs. #22 Lakewood (7-9)
#7 Louisburg (11-8), BYE
#10 John A. Holmes (14-9) vs. #23 Pender (8-15)
#2 Bear Grass Charter (20-1), BYE
#15 Gates County (18-5) vs. #18 Roxboro Community (11-11)
WEST
#1 East Surry (21-2), BYE
#16 Swain County (11-6) vs. #17 Chatham Charter (18-4)
#8 East Wilkes (11-12), BYE
#9 North Stanly (22-3) vs. #24 Bessemer City (9-12)
#5 Polk County (19-3-1), BYE
#12 North Stokes (16-9) vs. #21 Highland Tech (12-13)
#4 Lincoln Charter (18-5), BYE
#13 Mitchell (11-7) vs. #20 North Moore (13-12)
#3 Uwharrie Charter (23-3), BYE
#14 Queens Grant (14-9) vs. #19 Andrews (12-7)
#6 Chatham Central (15-8), BYE
#11 Cherryville (17-8) vs. #22 South Stokes (9-13)
#7 Pine Lake Prep (14-6), BYE
#10 Rosman (15-5-1) vs. #23 Mountain Island Charter (12-5)
#2 Murphy (22-0), BYE
#15 South Stanly (14-10) vs. #18 Mount Airy (10-9)

2A BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#1 Whiteville (21-1) vs. #32 Richlands (10-15)
#16 Dixon (13-10) vs. #17 Fairmont (17-6)
#8 Croatan (14-8) vs. #25 Northern Vance (11-10)
#9 N.C. School of Science & Math (12-5) vs. #24 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-10)
#5 Nash Central (17-7) vs. #28 Eastern Randolph (10-15)
#12 Providence Grove (21-5) vs. #21 East Duplin (16-6)
#13 Currituck County (18-4) vs. #20 South Lenoir (10-9)
#4 South Granville (18-5) vs. #29 Clinton (10-10)
#3 Randleman (20-5) vs. #30 East Montgomery (9-14)
#14 Spring Creek (15-6) vs. #19 Greene Central (11-10)
#6 Midway (16-5) vs. #27 Bertie (11-13)
#11 Bunn (18-4) vs. #22 Roanoke Rapids (13-9)
#7 First Flight (12-8) vs. #26 North Pitt (10-13)
#10 West Craven (18-5) vs. #23 Red Springs (15-9)
#15 North Johnston (14-8) vs. #18 Reidsville (12-13)
#2 North Lenoir (16-5) vs. #31 Hertford County (8-15)
WEST
#1 North Lincoln (21-2) vs. #32 North Wilkes (9-13)
#16 Foard (11-9) vs. #17 Wilkes Central (12-12)
#8 West Wilkes (20-4) vs. #25 Brevard (12-10)
#9 Mountain Heritage (10-8) vs. #24 Mount Pleasant (16-11)
#5 Forbush (20-5) vs. #28 West Lincoln (10-15)
#12 South Point (15-9) vs. #21 Pisgah (13-6)
#13 North Surry (19-6) vs. #20 Lincolnton (11-8)
#4 Smoky Mountain (18-3) vs. #29 West Stokes (12-13)
#3 North Davidson (19-4) vs. #30 Wheatmore (12-10)
#14 Franklin (15-7) vs. #19 East Rutherford (14-9)
#6 Bunker Hill (19-5) vs. #27 Hibriten (11-10)
#11 Bandys (20-4) vs. #22 Salisbury (15-10)
#7 West Stanly (20-6) vs. #26 East Gaston (9-14)
#10 Ledford (22-3) vs. #23 Walkertown (15-8)
#15 Anson (12-7) vs. #18 West Davidson (19-6)
#2 R-S Central (21-3) vs. #31 West Iredell (9-14)

3A BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#1 New Hanover (20-0) vs. #32 Eastern Guilford (9-13)
#16 South Brunswick (17-7) vs. #17 Gray's Creek (15-8)
#8 West Carteret (14-8) vs. #25 Swansboro (12-7)
#9 Clayton (12-9) vs. #24 South Johnston (13-9)
#5 Fike (19-4) vs. #28 Havelock (10-12)
#12 Hunt (16-8) vs. #21 East Chapel Hill (13-10)
#13 Jacksonville (15-7) vs. #20 Orange (12-10)
#4 Chapel Hill (21-3) vs. #29 Rocky Mount (10-12)
#3 Western Alamance (24-1) vs. #30 Cleveland (11-12)
#14 East Wake (15-9) vs. #19 Northwood (13-8)
#6 Terry Sanford (23-3) vs. #27 Southern Nash (14-10)
#11 Cedar Ridge (17-5) vs. #22 Southern Alamance (17-9)
#7 Southern Lee (20-6) vs. #26 Union Pines (15-9)
#10 J.H. Rose (17-6) vs. #23 Eastern Alamance (12-9)
#15 Western Harnett (12-14) vs. #18 C.B. Aycock (18-6)
#2 D.H. Conley (20-5) vs. #31 Harnett Central (8-12)
WEST
#1 Crest (21-2) vs. #32 Dudley (12-12)
#16 Northwest Cabarrus (13-12) vs. #17 Asheville (16-6)
#8 Alexander Central (20-7) vs. #25 Sun Valley (14-12)
#9 North Gaston (21-4) vs. #24 Cuthbertson (15-11)
#5 Carson (21-5) vs. #28 West Rowan (12-12)
#12 Morehead (19-8) vs. #21 Forestview (13-11)
#13 Weddington (15-11) vs. #20 Cramer (13-10)
#4 Marvin Ridge (20-5) vs. #29 Central Cabarrus (14-10)
#3 A.C. Reynolds (18-3) vs. #30 North Iredell (10-11)
#14 Southwestern Randolph (16-9) vs. #19 Burns (18-8)
#6 Southwest Guilford (21-3) vs. #27 Hickory (12-10)
#11 East Rowan (18-7) vs. #22 Tuscola (14-9)
#7 J.M. Robinson (19-5) vs. #26 Cox Mill (14-11)
#10 T.C. Roberson (14-10) vs. #23 Rockingham County (13-10)
#15 Mount Tabor (14-12) vs. #18 St. Stephens (12-9)
#2 Southeast Guilford (22-3) vs. #31 Western Guilford (11-11)

4A BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#1 Holly Springs (18-4), BYE
#16 Corinth Holders (18-7) vs. #17 Middle Creek (13-10)
#8 Green Hope (17-6), BYE
#9 Fuquay-Varina (14-10) vs. #24 South View (12-10)
#5 Wake Forest (16-6), BYE
#12 Sanderson (11-11) vs. #21 Panther Creek (11-11)
#4 Jordan (17-7), BYE
#13 South Central (13-8) vs. #20 Millbrook (14-9)
#3 Cardinal Gibbons (19-6), BYE
#14 Garner (16-7) vs. #19 Leesville Road (13-8)
#6 New Bern (14-9), BYE
#11 Jack Britt (15-9) vs. #22 Riverside-Durham (12-11)
#7 Pine Forest (17-8), BYE
#10 Heritage (14-8) vs. #23 Wakefield (10-14)
#2 Ashley (19-4), BYE
#15 Apex (13-8) vs. #18 Hoggard (13-10)
WEST
#1 Providence (22-3), BYE
#16 Independence (16-10) vs. #17 East Mecklenburg (14-10)
#8 Ardrey Kell (21-5), BYE
#9 Lake Norman (23-3) vs. #24 Hopewell (11-12)
#5 South Caldwell (22-3), BYE
#12 Grimsley (12-11) vs. #21 Page (14-10)
#4 Pinecrest (22-4), BYE
#13 West Forsyth (20-6) vs. #20 Olympic (11-11)
#3 Myers Park (20-4), BYE
#14 South Mecklenburg (20-7) vs. #19 Scotland (15-10)
#6 Hough (21-6), BYE
#11 Reagan (15-8) vs. #22 Mooresville (13-13)
#7 Northwest Guilford (18-8), BYE
#10 Hickory Ridge (19-5) vs. #23 Ragsdale (10-12)
#2 East Forsyth (20-5), BYE
#15 Richmond (17-7) vs. #18 Davie (10-11)


Copyright 2018 WECT. All rights reserved.