High school softball first round playoff schedule - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

High school softball first round playoff schedule

2016 NCHSAA Softball Playoff Schedule Announced (Source:WECT) 2016 NCHSAA Softball Playoff Schedule Announced (Source:WECT)

From NCHSAA 

FIRST ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

4A

EAST

#1 – Cape Fear (22-0) vs. #32 – Leesville Road (7-9)

#16 – South Central (15-6) vs. #17 – Harnett Central (15-7)

#8 – East Chapel Hill (11-7) vs. #25 – Lumberton (13-9)

#9 – Apex (15-3) vs. #24 – Middle Creek (13-8)

#5 – Fuquay-Varina (16-3) vs. #28 – Green Hope (10-9)

#12 – Jack Britt (13-6) vs. #21 – Person (9-10)

#13 – Northern Durham (10-10) vs. #20 Wakefield (13-7)

#4 – Heritage (18-3) vs. #29 Millbrook (10-10)

#3 – Garner (19-3) vs. #30 – Cardinal Gibbons (10-10)

#14 – Hoggard (18-4) vs. #19 – Holly Springs (13-7)

#6 – Southern Alamance (17-5) vs. #27 – Purnell Swett (12-9)

#11 – Wake Forest (17-5) vs. #22 – Panther Creek (15-6)

#7 – Laney (15-6) vs. #26 – New Bern (12-9)

#10 – West Johnston (18-4) vs. #23 – Rolesville (14-8)

#15 – Hoke County (15-6) vs. #18 – South View (14-7)

#2 – D.H. Conley (20-2) vs. #31 – East Wake (10-11)

WEST

#1 – North Davidson (22-0) vs. #32 – Scotland (8-10)

#16 – Southeast Guilford (13-8) vs. #17 – Providence (15-5)

#8 – McDowell (14-7) vs. #25 – T.C. Roberson (11-10)

#9 – South Caldwell (14-7) vs. #24 – Mallard Creek (12-10)

#5 – A.L. Brown (19-3) vs. #28 – Myers Park (9-9)

#12 – Olympic (17-5) vs. #21 – Page (14-8)

#13 – Hough (13-7) vs. #20 – Davie (14-8)

#4 – Northwest Guilford (16-2) vs. #29 – North Mecklenburg (10-11)

#3 – Alexander Central (20-2) vs. #30 – Reagan (9-10)

#14 – Glenn (14-8) vs. #19 – Mooresville (14-6)

#6 – Richmond (17-4) vs. #27 – Ardrey Kell (11-11)

#11 – Pinecrest (15-3) vs. #22 – Independence (13-9)

#7 – Porter Ridge (17-4) vs. #26 – Parkland (9-9)

#10 – West Forsyth (20-2) vs. #23 – Southwest Guilford (12-10)

#15 – Butler (14-8) vs. #18 – Hopewell (13-5)

#2 – Charlotte Catholic (21-1) vs. #31 – Lake Norman (8-10)

3A

EAST

#1 – C.B. Aycock (22-0) vs. #32 – Southern Wayne (7-13)

#16 – Triton (10-10) vs. #17 – Richlands (11-11)

#8 – Orange (20-2) vs. #25 – Fike (11-9)

#9 – Eastern Alamance (18-3) vs. #24 – Western Alamance (9-9)

#5 – West Carteret (17-3) vs. #28 – Williams (12-10)

#12 – Cleveland (14-6) vs. #21 – Douglas Byrd (11-7)

#13 – Hunt (9-6) vs. #20 – Cedar Ridge (14-6)

#4 – Lee County (18-3) vs. #29 – Northeast Guilford (11-11)

#3 – Topsail (19-3) vs. #30 – Chapel Hill (8-10)

#14 – Morehead (15-6) vs. #19 – Union Pines (7-15)

#6 – Northern Nash (13-5) vs. #27 – Western Harnett (12-10)

#11 – Grays Creek (14-6) vs. #22 Havelock (12-8)

#7 – South Johnston (13-8) vs. #26 – Corinth Holders (11-9)

#10 – Swansboro (17-5) vs. #23 – West Brunswick (13-9)

#15 – J.F. Webb (14-8) vs. #18 – Southern Nash (8-11)

#2 – Northwood (18-2) vs. #31 – West Craven (8-11)

WEST

#1 – South Point (18-1) vs. #32 – Kings Mountain (7-13)

#16 – Southwestern Randolph (10-11) vs. #17 – West Rowan (16-5)

#8 – Crest (16-4) vs. #25 – South Iredell (14-8)

#9 – Cuthbertson (16-5) vs. #24 – Piedmont (14-7)

#5 – Enka (18-3) vs. #28 – Forestview (11-11)

#12 – A.C. Reynolds (14-6) vs. #21 – Central Cabarrus (17-5)

#13 – Cox Mill (14-6) vs. #20 – Central Davidson (10-12)

#4 – Northern Guilford (19-3) vs. #29 – North Henderson (10-12)

#3 – Ledford (19-3) vs. #30 – North Lincoln (8-10)

#14 – Sun Valley (15-7) vs. #19 – North Gaston (13-7)

#6 – Pisgah (18-4) vs. #27 – Freedom (12-10)

#11 – Foard (18-4) vs. #22 – St. Stephens (15-7)

#7 – Hickory Ridge (18-4) vs. #26 – Western Guilford (12-10)

#10 – West Iredell (14-5) vs. #23 – East Rowan (15-7)

#15 – Tuscola (13-7) vs. #18 – Marvin Ridge (16-6)

#2 – Hibriten (20-2) vs. #31 – West Henderson (9-13)

2A

EAST

#1 – Jordan-Matthews (20-1) vs. #32 – Southwest Onslow (9-13)

#16 – North Brunswick (11-9) vs. #17 – Beddingfield (17-3)

#8 – North Johnston (15-7) vs. #25 – Midway (13-8)

#9 – West Bladen (14-8) vs. #24 – Franklinton (11-6)

#5 – Currituck County (15-4) vs. #28 – Northside-Jacksonville (9-10)

#12 – Washington (15-6) vs. #21 – First Flight (9-8)

#13 – Randleman (15-7) vs. #20 – North Lenoir (12-6)

#4 – East Duplin (19-3) vs. #29 – Northeastern (7-8)

#3 – Eastern Randolph (20-2) vs. #30 – Trinity (10-12)

#14 – John A. Holmes (15-7) vs. #19 – Roanoke Rapids (14-6)

#6 – South Lenoir (16-6) vs. #27 – SouthWest Edgecombe (11-11)

#11 – Greene Central (18-3) vs. #22 – Graham (10-10)

#7 – South Columbus (15-6) vs. #26 – Red Springs (12-9)

#10 – Bunn (17-2) vs. #23 – Dixon (10-12)

#15 – Bartlett Yancey (13-7) vs. #18 – Providence Grove (16-6)

#2 – South Granville (18-1) vs. #31 – Farmville Central (9-12)

WEST

#1 – West Stanly (21-1) vs. #32 – Thomasville (9-12)

#16 – South Stokes (10-12) vs. #17 – West Stokes (13-8)

#8 – Lake Norman Charter (14-5) vs. #25 – East Burke (13-9)

#9 – Brevard (13-9) vs. #24 – Newton-Conover (11-7)

#5 – R-S Central (19-2) vs. #28 – Wheatmore (10-10)

#12 – Owen (13-5) vs. #21 – Salisbury (6-14)

#13 – West Davidson (13-5) vs. #20 – Mount Pleasant (11-11)

#4 – West Lincoln (17-1) vs. #29 – Franklin (9-9)

#3 – Madison (20-1) vs. #30 – Surry Central (11-11)

#14 – East Rutherford (15-7) vs. #19 – Polk County (13-8)

#6 – West Wilkes (18-3) vs. #27 – Forest Hills (10-9)

#11 – Bunker Hill (15-3) vs. #22 – Stuart Cramer (17-5)

#7 – East Davidson (18-4) vs. #26 – Smoky Mountain (12-9)

#10 – Parkwood (16-3) vs. #23 – Draughn (14-8)

#15 – Wilkes Central (11-6) vs. #18 – Maiden (13-8)

#2 – Forbush (21-1) vs. #31 – East Lincoln (10-10)

1A

EAST

#1 – Princeton (16-1) vs. #32 – Northampton County (4-9)

#16 – East Columbus (15-7) vs. #17 – Pender (14-8)

#8 – East Carteret (16-3) vs. #25 – Southside (8-9)

#9 – Camden County (15-3) vs. #24 – Bear Grass Charter School (9-9)

#5 – East Wake Academy (16-2) vs. #28 – Spring Creek (6-11)

#12 – Pamlico County (12-7) vs. #21 – Jones Senior (11-7)

#13 – Franklin Academy (8-5) vs. #20 – Rosewood (7-11)

#4 – Perquimans (17-2) vs. #29 – Lakewood (6-11)

#3 – South Creek (19-2) vs. #30 – Weldon (4-8)

#14 – Northside-Pinetown (15-5) vs. #19 – Tarboro (11-11)

#6 – Louisburg (17-3) vs. #27 – Wallace-Rose Hill (8-12)

#11 – Riverside-Martin (15-7) vs. #22 – Hobbton (10-8)

#7 – North Duplin (16-3) vs. #26 – KIPP Pride (6-7)

#10 – Granville Central (14-5) vs. #23 – Gates County (10-8)

#15 – Manteo (14-6) vs. #18 – Oxford Preparatory (10-7)

#2 – Trask (20-2) vs. #31 – Mattamuskeet (5-11)

WEST

#1 – Hiwassee Dam (22-0) vs. #32 – Union Academy (6-12)

#16 – Gray Stone Day (12-9) vs. #17 – Roxboro Community (8-8)

#8 – Avery County (11-8) vs. #25 – Andrews (8-8)

#9 – East Surry (18-4) vs. #24 – Swain County (10-9)

#5 – North Stanly (17-3) vs. #28 – South Davidson (7-10)

#12 – Robbinsville (13-9) vs. #21 – Hayesville (9-7)

#13 – West Montgomery (11-10) vs. #20 – River Mill Academy (8-6)

#4 – Lincoln Charter (17-3) vs. #29 – Thomas Jefferson Academy (5-8)

#3 – North Stokes (17-1) vs. #30 – Highland Tech (6-10)

#14 – Rosman (14-7) vs. #19 – Walkertown (9-13)

#6 – Elkin (13-6) vs. #27 – Pine Lake Prep (7-10)

#11 – Bessemer City (12-4) vs. #22 – South Robeson (11-9)

#7 – Chatham Central (13-7) vs. #26 – Uwharrie Charter Academy (7-9)

#10 – South Stanly (17-5) vs. #23 – East Wilkes (12-10)

#15 – Cherryville (13-9) vs. #18 – North Moore (8-11)

#2 – Whiteville (23-1) vs. #31 – Starmount (7-13)

Powered by Frankly