High school baseball playoffs first round schedule - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

High school baseball playoffs first round schedule

The 2016 NCHSAA Playoff Bracket has been announced (Source: WECT) The 2016 NCHSAA Playoff Bracket has been announced (Source: WECT)

From NCHSAA

FIRST ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

4A

EAST

#1 – Cardinal Gibbons (21-1) vs. #32 – Wake Forest (11-11)

#16 – Riverside-Durham (15-6) vs. #17 – J.H. Rose (15-7)

#8 – Southern Alamance (18-4) vs. #25 – Jack Britt (13-9)

#9 – Middle Creek (17-5) vs. #24 – Fuquay-Varina (13-9)

#5 – Cape Fear (16-4) vs. #28 – Athens Drive (12-10)

#12 – Pine Forest (13-9) vs. #21 – Purnell Swett (16-6)

#13 – East Wake (12-10) vs. #20 – South Central (16-6)

#4 – Green Hope (18-4) vs. #29 – Garner (12-10)

#3 – Hoggard (18-4) vs. #30 – Jordan (12-10)

#14 – Heritage (18-4) vs. #19 – South View (14-7)

#6 – Sanderson (16-6) vs. #27 – East Chapel Hill (12-10)

#11 – Northern Durham (14-7) vs. #22 – Apex (15-7)

#7 – West Johnston (14-8) vs. #26 – Panther Creek (12-10)

#10 – Millbrook (15-7) vs. #23 – New Hanover (14-7)

#15 – Holly Springs (17-5) vs. #18 – Clayton (15-7)

#2 – D.H. Conley (20-2) vs. #31 – Rolesville (12-10)

WEST

#1 – South Caldwell (22-0) vs. #32 – Reagan (11-11)

#16 – Hopewell (14-8) vs. #17 – West Forsyth (17-5)

#8 – Independence (18-4) vs. #25 – Myers Park (10-12)

#9 – Lake Norman (17-5) vs. #24 – Glenn (11-11)

#5 – Hough (20-2) vs. #28 – Porter Ridge (13-9)

#12 – Davie (17-4) vs. #21 – Mooresville (14-8)

#13 – Ardrey Kell (17-5) vs. #20 – McDowell (15-7)

#4 – Providence (21-1) vs. #29 – Alexander Central (13-9)

#3 – North Davidson (21-1) vs. #30 – Olympic (12-10)

#14 – Pinecrest (16-6) vs. #19 – Charlotte Catholic (16-6)

#6 – Southeast Guilford (20-2) vs. #27 – South Mecklenburg (14-8)

#11 – Southwest Guilford (19-3) vs. #22 – Page (12-10)

#7 – Richmond (18-4) vs. #26 – Mount Tabor (16-6)

#10 – East Forsyth (16-6) vs. #23 – A.L. Brown (11-11)

#15 – Butler (16-6) vs. #18 – Scotland (16-6)

#2 – T.C. Roberson (21-1) vs. #31 – Mallard Creek (12-10)

3A

EAST

#1 – Cleveland (21-1) vs. #32 – Western Alamance (12-10)

#16 – Terry Sanford (16-6) vs. #17 – Topsail (15-7)

#8 – Rocky Mount (12-8) vs. #25 – Northeast Guilford (14-8)

#9 – Lee County (16-5) vs. #24 – Triton (15-7)

#5 – Orange (17-5) vs. #28 – Eastern Wayne (13-9)

#12 – Havelock (14-8) vs. #21 – Hunt (12-10)

#13 – South Johnston (14-8) vs. #20 – West Carteret (13-9)

#4 – C.B. Aycock (18-4) vs. #29 – South Brunswick (12-9)

#3 – Southern Lee (19-3) vs. #30 – Fike (11-9)

#14 – Northern Nash (9-11) vs. #19 – Corinth Holders (13-7)

#6 – West Craven (17-5) vs. #27 – Northern Vance (14-8)

#11 – Northern Guilford (16-6) vs. #22 – Eastern Alamance (16-6)

#7 – Rockingham County (16-6) vs. #26 – Union Pines (14-8)

#10 – Northwood (16-5) vs. #23 – Swansboro (14-6)

#15 – Chapel Hill (19-3) vs. #18 – Eastern Guilford (15-7)

#2 – West Brunswick (20-2) vs. #31 – J.F. Webb (12-10)

WEST

#1 – Crest (21-1) vs. #32 –Burns (10-12)

#16 – North Gaston (14-8) vs. #17 – North Henderson (13-9)

#8 – South Point (14-8) vs. #25 – Patton (12-10)

#9 – Pisgah (10-10) vs. #24 – South Iredell (12-10)

#5 – North Lincoln (16-6) vs. #28 – Cox Mill (11-11)

#12 – Kings Mountain (18-4) vs. #21 – West Henderson (15-7)

#13 – East Rowan (17-5) vs. #20 – South Rowan (16-6)

#4 – Ledford (18-4) vs. #29 – North Buncombe (11-11)

#3 – West Rowan (18-4) vs. #30 – Concord (11-11)

#14 – Southern Guilford (19-3) vs. #19 – Weddington (10-12)

#6 – St. Stephens (16-6) vs. #27 – Piedmont (11-11)

#11 – Southwestern Randolph (18-4) vs. #22 East Gaston (15-7)

#7 – A.C. Reynolds (14-7) vs. #26 – Ashbrook (11-11)

#10 – Cuthbertson (19-3) vs. #23 – Forestview (14-8)

#15 – Carson (15-7) vs. #18 – Freedom (12-10)

#2 – Marvin Ridge (20-2) vs. #31 – Hickory Ridge (11-11)

2A

EAST

#1 – North Johnston (20-2) vs. #32 – Dixon (9-13)

#16 – Washington (15-7) vs. #17 – South Columbus (15-7)

#8 – North Pitt (19-3) vs. #25 – Clinton (12-9)

#9 – Roanoke Rapids (17-4) vs. #24 – St. Pauls (13-9)

#5 – East Bladen (15-6) vs. #28 – Currituck County (10-12)

#12 – First Flight (13-9) vs. #21 – Eastern Randolph (10-12)

#13 – Midway (12-9) vs. #20 – Bertie (10-12)

#4 – John A. Holmes (17-4) vs. #29 – Franklinton (10-12)

#3 – Fairmont (18-4) vs. #30 – Southwest Edgecombe (9-12)

#14 – Carrboro (10-12) vs. #19 – Greene Central (10-12)

#6 – Croatan (15-6) vs. #27 – NC School of Math & Science (8-7)

#11 – North Brunswick (13-9) vs. #22 – Bartlett Yancey (9-12)

#7 – North Lenoir (14-6) vs. #26 – Red Springs (12-10)

#10 – South Lenoir (15-7) vs. #23 – Ayden-Grifton (15-7)

#15 – South Granville (17-3) vs. #18 – East Duplin (12-9)

#2 – Bunn (19-3) vs. #31 – Pasquotank (9-12)

WEST

#1 – Randleman (20-2) vs. #32 – West Stokes (9-13)

#16 – Salisbury (10-12) vs. #17 – West Davidson (18-4)

#8 – Lake Norman Charter (16-6) vs. #25 – Lincolnton (11-9)

#9 – R-S Central (15-7) vs. #24 – Bunker Hill (16-6)

#5 – Wilkes Central (17-5) vs. #28 – Owen (11-11)

#12 – Trinity (14-8) vs. #21 – West Wilkes (13-9)

#13 – Maiden (13-9) vs. #20 – West Stanly (14-8)

#4 – Parkwood (18-4) vs. #29 – Stuart Cramer (11-11)

#3 – West Lincoln (18-4) vs. #30 – Chase (10-12)

#14 – Mount Pleasant (12-9) vs. #19 – Madison (15-7)

#6 – Smoky Mountain (16-6) vs. #27 – Ashe County (11-10)

#11 – Mountain Heritage (10-6) vs. #22 – East Lincoln (12-10)

#7 – Forbush (16-6) vs. #26 – Surry Central (12-10)

#10 – North Rowan (15-7) vs. #23 – East Rutherford (16-6)

#15 – South Stokes (12-10) vs. #18 – North Surry (16-6)

#2 – Reidsville (19-3) vs. #31 – Hendersonville (8-11)

1A

EAST

#1 Whiteville (17-3) vs. #32 – Southside (8-12)

#16 – Jones (14-8) vs. #17 – Oxford Preparatory (11-10)

#8 – Wallace-Rose Hill (13-9) vs. #25 – Rocky Mount Prep (6-7)

#9 – Manteo (16-5) vs. #24 – Columbia (9-10)

#5 – Riverside-Martin (16-6) vs. #28 – East Wake Academy (6-8)

#12 – Granville Central (10-8) vs. #21 – Gates County (12-9)

#13 – Tarboro (11-11) vs. #20 – Hobbton (13-7)

#4 – Voyager Academy (14-4) vs. #29 – KIPP Pride (6-8)

#3 – Louisburg (14-4) vs. #30 – Pamlico County (8-12)

#14 – Princeton (18-4) vs. #19 – South Creek (7-15)

#6 – Spring Creek (16-6) vs. #27 – Northside-Pinetown (10-12)

#11 – Rosewood (15-7) vs. #22 – North Duplin (10-10)

#7 – East Carteret (14-7) vs. #26 – Northwest Halifax (5-6)

#10 – Bear Grass Charter School (16-5) vs. #23 – James Kenan (10-10)

#15 – Perquimans (15-7) vs. #18 – Franklin Academy (8-14)

#2 – Camden County (17-4) vs. #31 – Trask (8-12)

WEST

#1 – Cherryville (20-2) vs. #32 – Community School of Davidson (7-13)

#16 – West Montgomery (13-6) vs. #17 – East Surry (14-8)

#8 – North Stanly (18-4) vs. #25 – River Mill Academy (9-10)

#9 – Hayesville (14-5) vs. #24 – Andrews (9-10)

#5 – Uwharrie Charter Academy (15-6) vs. #28 – Alleghany (9-11)

#12 – Roxboro Community (11-8) vs. #21 – Elkin (14-8)

#13 – North Moore (12-10) vs. #20 – West Columbus (16-6)

#4 – Murphy (17-5) vs. #29 – Gray Stone Day (8-12)

#3 – South Stanly (17-5) vs. #30 – Swain County (6-11)

#14 – Blue Ridge (15-4) vs. #19 – Rosman (16-5)

#6 – Starmount (14-8) vs. #27 – Highland Tech (10-12)

#11 – North Stokes (15-7) vs. #22 – Bishop McGuinness (13-8)

#7 – Mitchell (11-7) vs. #26 – Chatham Central (10-12)

#10 – Lincoln Charter (16-6) vs. #23 – East Montgomery (11-9)

#15 – Pine Lake Prep (14-6) vs. #18 – Queen’s Grant (12-10)

#2 – Walkertown (18-3) vs. #31 – Union Academy (7-13)

Powered by Frankly