Brunswick Co. Schools announces teacher, employee awards

Brunswick Co. Schools announces teacher, employee awards

BRUNSWICK COUNTY, NC (WECT) - As part of National Teacher Appreciation Day, Brunswick County Schools announced its teacher and staff awards for each school on Tuesday.

Here are the winners:

Belville Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Megan Ray

Rookie of the Year: Dana Byrum

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Donna Merrick

Bolivia Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Sherri Clark

Rookie of the Year: Aimee Terrill

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Natalia Bennett

Brunswick County Academy

Teacher of the Year: Collyn Gaffney

Rookie of the Year: James Bryson

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Paul Hewett

Cedar Grove Middle School

Teacher of the Year: Katie Coggins

Rookie of the Year: Anna Shatz

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Barbara Vickrey

Early College High School

Teacher of the Year: Christine Schrode

Rookie of the Year: Ashley Smith

Jessie May Monroe Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Pam D'Alessandro

Rookie of the Year: Aimee Trowbridge

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Lerlene Abernethy

Leland Middle School

Teacher of the Year: Jenny Piatak

Rookie of the Year: Caitlyn Davis

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Connie Kennedy

Lincoln Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Savanna Helms

Rookie of the Year: Nicole Huyett

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Barbara Williams

North Brunswick High School

Teacher of the Year: Maria Hill

Rookie of the Year: Marissa Dunsmore

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Tony Thomas

Shallotte Middle School

Teacher of the Year: Michelle Sharpe

Rookie of the Year: Chad Saunders

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Tammy Munns

South Brunswick Middle School

Teacher of the Year: Jackie Clemmons

Rookie of the Year: Jenna Hinson

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Cathelene Jenkins

South Brunswick High School

Teacher of the Year: Donna Mooneyham

Rookie of the Year: Amanda Buckey

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Kim Flood

Southport Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Jaime Webster

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Siel Way

Supply Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Hollie Pritchard

Rookie of the Year: Emerlyn Maignan

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Jolyne Swain

Town Creek Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Stephanie Kirk

Rookie of the Year: Patty Ann Holden

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Tammy Albright

Union Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Polly Westfall

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Jennifer Gore

Virginia Williamson Elementary School

Teacher of the Year: Emily Lagas-Rivera

Rookie of the Year: Mallori Vesely

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Kim Phelps

Waccamaw School

Teacher of the Year: Meagan Bellamy

Rookie of the Year: Kathy Stamp

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Becky King

West Brunswick High School

Teacher of the Year: Lynda Fletcher

Rookie of the Year: Dana Wagoner

Instructional Assistant of the Year: Abra Corcoran

Finalists for special district awards

Instructional Support Employee of the Year

Meredith Lloyd, counseling services coordinator, central services

Jamie Smith, instructional coach, science grades 9-12

Bryan Tunstall, assistant principal, South Brunswick Middle

Administrative Support Employee of the Year

Beverly Butler, school treasurer, Union Elementary

AJ Johnson, parent facilitator, Town Creek Elementary

Cindy Weaver, school treasurer, Southport Elementary

Operations Support Employee of the Year

Joanne Keck, custodial services, central office

Michael Logiovino, technology services, technician

Kelly Woodcock, head custodian, Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary

Copyright 2016 WECT. All rights reserved.