NCHSAA Wrestling State Championship Results - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

NCHSAA Wrestling State Championship Results

NCHSAA Wrestling State Championship Results (Source: Raycom) NCHSAA Wrestling State Championship Results (Source: Raycom)

Most Outstanding Wrestler:
Britt Weaver, Alleghany, 138 lbs.

Team Scores

1. Rosewood -82.0

2. Rosman -78.0

3. Mitchell -76.0

4. Robbinsville -56.0

5. Mt. Airy -54.0

6. Pamlico -47.0

7. South Stanly -45.0

8. Alleghany -42.0

9. Elkin -41.0

10. East Carteret -36.5

11. Voyager Academy -33.0

12. Cherryville -28.0

13. West Montgomery -27.0

14. East Montgomery -25.0

15. Chatham Central -23.5

16. Avery -23.0

17. Tarboro -20.0

18. Bishop McGuinness -19.5

19. Cherokee -19.0

20. Hayesville -18.0

21. South Davidson -17.0

21. Swain County -17.0

23. Manteo -16.0

23. Princeton -16.0

25. Lejeune -10.0

26. Pender -4.0

27. East Wilkes -3.0

27. Heide Trask -3.0

27. North Moore -3.0

30. Chatham Charter -2.0

30. Neuse Charter -2.0

30. North Stanly -2.0

30. North Stokes -2.0

34. Louisburg -1.0

35. East Surry -0.0

35. Murphy -0.0

Championship Results

1A 106
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Timothy Decatur-luker (Rosewood) 54-4 won by fall over Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 37-2 (Fall 3:11)

1A 113
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Nick Daggett (Chatham Central) 41-0 won by fall over Arlus Orr (Robbinsville) 28-11 (Fall 4:40)

1A 120
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy) 41-2 won by fall over Jake Blevins (Alleghany) 44-15 (Fall 3:40)

1A 126
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Said Javier (Elkin) 39-0 won by decision over Jordan Todd (Rosewood) 52-6 (Dec 3-0)

1A 132
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Cody Pugh (South Stanly) 38-2 won by major decision over Kyle Coward (Voyager Academy) 35-10 (MD 12-4)

1A 138
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Britt Weaver (Alleghany) 48-7 won by major decision over Ethan Orr (Rosman) 42-5 (MD 9-1)

1A 145
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee) 33-4 won by decision over Michael Daughtry (Princeton) 44-7 (Dec 5-4)

1A 152
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Beau Studebaker (East Carteret) 40-4 won by decision over Justin Riffle (Cherryville) 40-22 (Dec 7-5)

1A 160
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Dalton Beaver (Mitchell) 23-1 won by decision over Lane Millsaps (Robbinsville) 23-7 (Dec 6-5)

1A 170
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Clay Conley (Pamlico) 40-4 won by fall over Ross Ensley (Swain County) 40-6 (Fall 3:29)

1A 182
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Cameron Pack (Mt. Airy) 37-3 won by decision over Jacob Matheson (Hayesville) 33-4 (Dec 3-2)

1A 195
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Ryan Sheppard (Avery) 46-2 won by decision over Allen Morrill (West Montgomery) 16-3 (Dec 5-1)

1A 220
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Will Atkins (Mitchell) 17-0 won by major decision over Blake Dean (Rosewood) 42-3 (MD 10-1)

1A 285
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood) 46-0 won by decision over Colby Robinson (East Montgomery) 42-5 (Dec 5-2)

2A Finals

Most Outstanding Wrestler:

Nathaniel Kale, West Caldwell, 106 lbs.

Team Scores

1. First Flight -106.0

2. Dixon -88.0

3. Hunter Huss -83.5

4. Thomasville -81.5

5. West Caldwell -65.5

6. Rs Central -63.5

7. Wheatmore -54.5

8. North Brunswick -53.0

9. East Burke -52.5

9. Northside (Jax) -52.5

11. West Wilkes -50.5

12. Forbush -49.0

13. Newton-Conover -48.5

14. Chase -48.0

15. Maiden -47.0

16. West Lincoln -42.0

17. Shelby -41.0

18. Carrboro -30.0

19. Salisbury -29.0

20. East Davidson -27.0

20. Providence Grove -27.0

22. Southern Vance -24.5

23. Central Academy -24.0

23. North Pitt -24.0

23. Surry Central -24.0

26. Trinity -22.0

27. Draughn -20.0

27. Franklinton -20.0

27. Washington -20.0

30. Monroe -19.0

30. Smoky Mountain -19.0

32. West Davidson -18.0

33. Mt. Pleasant -17.5

34. Farmville Central -17.0

35. Currituck -16.0

35. Wilkes Central -16.0

37. NCS Science & Math -15.0

38. South Granville -14.0

39. Lincolnton -13.0

40. Southwest Onslow -12.0

41. Brevard -11.0

42. Lexington -10.0

43. Bunker Hill -9.0

43. Holmes -9.0

43. Reidsville -9.0

46. Bartlett Yancey -8.0

46. Clinton -8.0

46. Croatan -8.0

49. St. Pauls -7.0

50. Northeastern -6.0

51. Bunn -5.0

52. Randleman -4.0

52. Stuart Cramer -4.0

52. West Stanly -4.0

55. East Lincoln -3.0

55. North Rowan -3.0

55. South Stokes -3.0

55. West Stokes -3.0

59. Hendersonville -2.0

59. North Lenoir -2.0

59. Parkwood -2.0

62. Graham -1.0

62. North Surry -1.0

62. North Wilkes -1.0

65. Ayden-Grifton -0.0

65. Bandys -0.0

65. Beddingfield -0.0

65. Durham School Of The Arts -0.0

65. Forest Hills -0.0

65. Madison -0.0

65. North Johnston -0.0

65. Roanoke Rapids -0.0

65. South Lenoir -0.0

Championship Results

2A 106
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Dakota Roark (West Wilkes) 47-2 won by decision over Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss) 43-7 (Dec 7-2)

2A 113
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 42-3 won by decision over Chris Coble (East Davidson) 39-4 (Dec 4-2)

2A 120
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Austin Neal (Rs Central) 47-4 won by decision over Keaton Norman (West Lincoln) 48-8 (Dec 5-0)

2A 126
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 33-2 won by forfeit over Nathean Castillo (South Granville) 29-4 (For.)

2A 132
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Sammy Peticos (Chase) 45-4 won by decision over Chase Mckinney (Wheatmore) 45-12 (Dec 4-2)

2A 138
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Jacob Houck (West Caldwell) 61-0 won by decision over Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 48-10 (Dec 8-2)

2A 145
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Trent Wimbley (Wheatmore) 47-6 won by decision over Kyree Colson (Thomasville) 38-2 (Dec 6-3)

2A 152
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Isaac Mcmillan (Forbush) 52-0 won by major decision over Caleb Spears (Rs Central) 50-8 (MD 13-5)

2A 160
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Nathaniel Kale (West Caldwell) 61-0 won by fall over Christian Yuhas (Dixon) 37-3 (Fall 1:23)

2A 170
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Connor Hughes (First Flight) 45-4 won by decision over Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 56-4 (Dec 6-3)

2A 182
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Evan Makupson (Thomasville) 47-0 won by major decision over Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick) 47-4 (MD 14-5)

2A 195
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Carlos Martinez (First Flight) 40-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Timothy Abee (Draughn) 44-1 (SV-1 4-2)

2A 220
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - London Page (East Burke) 53-1 won by fall over Tyrik Council (North Pitt) 49-5 (Fall 0:28)

2A 285
  Championship Finals
    1st Place Match - Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 32-2 won by fall over Keith Clemons (Thomasville) 38-3 (Fall 4:57)

3A Finals

Most Outstanding Wrestler:
Nick Coe 285 Asheboro 

Team Scores

1. Enka 74.5

2. Hickory Ridge 71.5

2. North Henderson 71.5

4. Piedmont 69.55. West Brunswick 66.0

6. Morehead 63.0

7. Asheboro 62.0

8. Northwood 55.5

9. Havelock 51.5

10. Swansboro 50.0

11. Central Cabarrus 46.5

12. Orange 45.0

12. Union Pines 45.0

14. Southwestern Randolph 44.01

5. Ledford 43.016. Erwin 35.0

17. Marvin Ridge 34.0

18. Fred T. Foard 31.5

19. Pisgah 30.0

20. North Gaston 29.5

20. Rocky Mount 29.5

22. Eastern Alamance 29.0

23. North Buncombe 27.0

24. Western Harnett 24.0

25. North Lincoln 23.0

25. St. Stephens 23.0

27. Chapel Hill 22.0

27. Cox Mill 22.0

27. Forestview 22.0

30. Freedom 21.0

30. Rockingham County 21.0

32. Jacksonville 20.0

33. Anson 19.0

34. East Rowan 18.0

34. Weddington 18.0

34. West Iredell 18.0

37. South Iredell 17.0

38. East Gaston 16.0

39. West Craven 15.0

40. Jesse Carson 14.0

40. West Carteret 14.0

42. East Henderson 13.5

43. Cuthbertson 13.0

44. Northwest Cabarrus 12.0

45. Jay M. Robinson 11.0

46. Ashbrook 10.0

47. Corinth Holders 9.0

48. Northeast Guilford 7.5

49. Hunt 7.0

49. Southern Guilford 7.0

51. Northern Guilford 6.0

51. Southern Nash 6.0

53. CB Aycock 5.0

54. Terry Sanford 4.0

55. Central Davidson 3.0

55. Hibriten 3.0

55. Southern Durham 3.0

55. Sun Valley 3.0

59. Kings Mountain 2.0

59. Patton 2.0

59. White Oak 2.0

62. Ac Reynolds 0.0

62. Cedar Ridge 0.0

62. Cleveland 0.0

62. Eastern Guilford 0.0

62. Fike 0.0

62. Gray`s Creek 0.0

62. Lee County 0.0

62. North Forsyth 0.0

62. Richlands 0.0

62. South Brunswick 0.0

62. South Point 0.0

62. Webb 0.0

62. Westover 0.0

75. Statesville -1.0

Championship Results

3A 106

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Josh Blatt (North Henderson) 50-2 won by fall over Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 46-3 (Fall 6:14)

3A 113

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge) 46-2 won by decision over Cade Davis (Cox Mill) 53-6 (Dec 6-1)

3A 120

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick) 42-1 won by decision over Phil Daub (Enka) 54-5 (Dec 8-3)

3A 126

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 38-1 won by decision over Jr Banks (Enka) 29-3 (Dec 7-1)

3A 132

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Tristan Mabe (Southwestern Randolph) 47-3 won by decision over Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) 43-2 (Dec 5-3)

3A 138

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 52-1 won by decision over Christian Beach (Marvin Ridge) 51-3 (Dec 7-3)

3A 145

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Cole Cooper (Hickory Ridge) 38-3 won by decision over Zachary Wilson (Erwin) 41-3 (Dec 5-4)

3A 152

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) 48-0 won by decision over Joe Scott (Orange) 44-5 (Dec 8-4)

3A 160

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Tanner Stamper-smith (Havelock) 57-1 won by decision over Hunter Queen (Northwood) 53-6 (Dec 5-3)

3A 170

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Ben Bullins (Morehead) 49-1 won by decision over Camden Bergey (Chapel Hill) 37-10 (Dec 7-3)

3A 182

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Michael Queen (Northwood) 56-3 won by decision over John Harris (Rockingham County) 50-5 (Dec 3-0)

3A 195

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Lucas Scarlett (Eastern Alamance) 27-2 won by decision over Chris Berg (Central Cabarrus) 36-1 (Dec 7-3)

3A 220

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston) 58-3 won by decision over Payton Wilson (Orange) 40-7 (Dec 10-4)

3A 285

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Nicholas Coe (Asheboro) 21-0 won by fall over Jimmy Scott (North Lincoln) 43-5 (Fall 1:36)

4A Final Results

Most Outstanding Wrestler:
Chris Moungle, South Mecklenburg

Team Scores

1. Southeast Guilford -119.5

2. Britt, Jack -111.5

3. Southern Alamance -86.5

4. Lake Norman -82.5

5. Cary -78.5

6. West Forsyth -77.5

7. Ben L. Smith -64.0

8. AL Brown -57.0

9. Holly Springs -52.0

10. Mooresville -50.0

11. New Bern -47.0

12. Laney -45.0

13. Glenn -36.0

13. Ragsdale -36.0

13. South Caldwell -36.0

16. South View -35.5

17. Clayton -27.0

17. South Mecklenburg -27.0

19. Hopewell -26.5

20. Davie County -26.0

20. Northern Durham -26.0

20. Wake Forest -26.0

23. Heritage -24.0

24. Hough -22.5

25. McDowell -22.0

25. Scotland -22.0

27. Leesville Road -20.5

27. Seventy-First -20.5

29. Apex -20.0

30. Fuquay-Varina -17.5

30. Pine Forest -17.5

32. Alexander Central -15.5

32. Riverside (Durham) -15.5

32. West Charlotte -15.5

35. Ashley -13.0

35. Porter Ridge -13.0

37. Independence -12.0

38. Cape Fear -11.0

38. Dudley -11.0

38. Mallard Creek -11.0

41. Butler -10.0

41. North Davidson -10.0

41. Panther Creek -10.0

41. Pinecrest -10.0

45. High Point Central -9.0

45. Southwest Guilford -9.0

47. Rocky River -8.0

48. East Wake -7.0

49. Providence -6.0

50. Northwest Guilford -5.0

51. Broughton -4.0

51. Millbrook -4.0

51. North Mecklenburg -4.0

51. Page -4.0

51. Rolesville -4.0

51. TC Roberson -4.0

57. Athens Drive -3.0

57. Middle Creek -3.0

57. Parkland -3.0

57. Richmond Senior -3.0

57. West Johnston -3.0

62. Hoke County -2.0

62. JH Rose -2.0

64. Hoggard -1.0

64. Swett, Purnell -1.0

66. Apex Friendship -0.0

66. Ardrey Kell -0.0

66. Charlotte Catholic -0.0

66. D.H. Conley -0.0

66. Enloe -0.0

66. Green Hope -0.0

66. Jordan -0.0

66. Lumberton -0.0

66. Rj Reynolds -0.0

66. Sanderson -0.0

66. Wakefield -0.0

Championship Results

4A 106

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Marcelino Aponte iii (Britt, Jack) 43-1 won by decision over Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford) 48-9 (Dec 3-0)

4A 113

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Kevin Saravia (Laney) 40-4 won by forfeit over Josh Lehr (Holly Springs) 37-1 (For.)

4A 120

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Tony Mcgee (McDowell) 51-6 won by decision over Caleb Kreitter (Hough) 52-1 (Dec 9-8)

4A 126

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - David Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 46-3 won by major decision over Jeremy Gonzalez (Glenn) 48-6 (MD 11-0)

4A 132

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Anthony Brito (Heritage) 51-2 won by decision over Zak Rainess (Lake Norman) 45-3 (Dec 3-1)

4A 138

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Cam Devers (Holly Springs) 53-0 won by decision over Nicholas Sexton (AL Brown) 28-2 (Dec 1-0)

4A 145

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg) 44-1 won by decision over Kollin Wade (Cary) 34-1 (Dec 4-3)

4A 152

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Carl Guess (South Caldwell) 55-1 won by decision over Willis Beniot (Scotland) 17-1 (Dec 3-0)

4A 160

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Tyler Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 45-1 won by decision over Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown) 36-1 (Dec 13-12)

4A 170

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Alex Zuniga (Cary) 49-0 won by fall over Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 46-3 (Fall 4:36)

4A 182

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Garrett Church (Southeast Guilford) 51-1 won by decision over Michael Lines (Clayton) 50-2 (Dec 5-3)

4A 195

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Mitch Jacobs (Mooresville) 59-2 won by decision over Jeffrey Golden (West Forsyth) 50-7 (Dec 2-1)

4A 220

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Demazio Samuel (Northern Durham) 40-0 won by decision over Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford) 44-3 (Dec 6-4)

4A 285

  Championship Finals

    1st Place Match - Roderick Perry (Cary) 46-2 won by decision over Byran Bryant (Britt, Jack) 28-1 (Dec 3-1)

Powered by Frankly