Precautionary Water Boil Advisory for Parts of Wilmington Tues - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

Precautionary Water Boil Advisory issued for parts of Wilmington Tuesday

Posted: Updated:
CFPUA asks customers in this area to boil their water for one minute and allow it to cool before consumption. (Source: MGN Online) CFPUA asks customers in this area to boil their water for one minute and allow it to cool before consumption. (Source: MGN Online)
The effected areas include the 800 through 1100 blocks of Castle and Queen Streets, 600 and 700 blocks of South 9th,10th,11th, and 12th Streets, and the 800 block of South 10th Street. The effected areas include the 800 through 1100 blocks of Castle and Queen Streets, 600 and 700 blocks of South 9th,10th,11th, and 12th Streets, and the 800 block of South 10th Street.
WILMINGTON, NC (WECT) -

The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority will issue a precautionary boil water advisory and water service outage for a portion of Wilmington on Tuesday, July 29, due to multiple water-related repairs.

The effected areas include the 800 through 1100 blocks of Castle and Queen Streets, 600 and 700 blocks of South 9th,10th,11th, and 12th Streets, and the 800 block of South 10th Street.

The water service outage will occur from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. on Tuesday, and the boil water advisory will last for approximately 24 hours.

CFPUA is asking customers in this area to boil their water for one minute and allow it to cool before consumption - drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula- because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for bacteria in the water system.  

Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

When the advisory is lifted,  the CFPUA will either hand-deliver an announcement, post on www.cfpua.org, leave a phone message, or you can check WECT.com for the latest updated information.

For more details, call CFPUA's new Precautionary boil water advisory information line at (910) 332-6500.

Copyright 2014 WECT. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow