Local pair lead CGA Golf tournament - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

Local pair lead CGA Golf tournament

Posted: Updated:

CAMDEN, SC – First round stroke play qualifying results of the 63rd Four-Ball Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Camden Country Club in Camden, SC on Wednesday, May 7, 2014 (6455 yards, par 35-35—70, 71.6/128).

 

Three teams stand atop the leaderboard after firing a five-under par 65 to share a one shot lead after 18 holes. 

 

Defending champions, Paul Tucker of Waxhaw, NC and Brent Roof of Columbia, SC are exempt into the match play portion of the championship and will be the number one seed that begins on Friday.

 

After 36 holes the field of 60 teams will be cut to the low 31 teams for match play.

 

For more information including hole-by-hole scoring of the Carolinas Four-Ball Championship please visit:

http://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/ResultsStroke.aspx?id=499

 

This championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which is its 105th year of serving amateur golf in the Carolinas.

 

Round One Results

Place

Team

Score

T1

Luke Sampson, Wilmington, N.C. -  Greg Norris, Wilmington, N.C.

32-33--65 (-5)

T1

Chris Campbell, Camden , S.C. -  Kyle Eckenroth, Camden, S.C.

32-33--65 (-5)

T1

Ryan Wilkinson, Galivants Ferry, S.C. -  Nick Lussier, Newberry, S.C.

32-33--65 (-5)

T4

Matt Davis, Honea Path, S.C. -  Josh Branyon, Honea Path, S.C.

33-33--66 (-4)

T4

Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C. -  Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, N.C.

33-33--66 (-4)

T4

Matthew Glowacki, Leesville, S.C. -  Austin Childers, West Columbia, S.C.

32-34--66 (-4)

T7

Walter Todd Sr., Laurens, S.C. -  Walt Todd Jr, Laurens, S.C.

36-31--67 (-3)

T7

Jarrett Grimes, Columbia, S.C. -  Chris Mitchell, Prosperity, S.C.

32-35--67 (-3)

T7

David Eaker, Forest City, N.C. -  Patrick Waters, Rutherfordton, N.C.

34-33--67 (-3)

T10

Robert Dargan, Columbia, S.C. -  David Dargan, Columbia, S.C.

34-34--68 (-2)

T10

Eddie Hargett, Blythewood, S.C. -  Whit Suber, Blythewood, S.C.

35-33--68 (-2)

T10

Andrew Price, Denver, N.C. -  Logan Harrell, Huntersville, N.C.

33-35--68 (-2)

T10

Tommy Hurst, Camden, S.C. -  John Ferguson, Travelers Rest, S.C.

34-34--68 (-2)

T10

Jackson Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C. -  Shane Rogan, Columbia, S.C.

34-34--68 (-2)

T15

Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C. -  James Chapman, Raleigh, N.C.

35-34--69 (-1)

T15

Thomas Addison III, Laurens, S.C. -  Bret Boulware, Greenville, S.C.

35-34--69 (-1)

T15

Bryan Tucker, Columbia, S.C. -  John O'Brien, Columbia, S.C.

35-34--69 (-1)

T15

Justin Roof, Conway, S.C. -  Rion Moore, Georgetown, S.C.

33-36--69 (-1)

T15

Matthew McIntyre, Garland, N.C. -  Mac McClure, Elizabethtown, N.C.

35-34--69 (-1)

T15

Matthew Hopper, Gaffney, S.C. -  Richard Oref, Easley, S.C.

35-34--69 (-1)

T15

Chad Meldrum, Aiken, S.C. -  Tom Wyatt, Aiken , S.C.

36-33--69 (-1)

T22

Todd Satterfield, Greer, S.C. -  Mark Gaynor, Florence, S.C.

34-36--70 (Even)

T22

Chris Eaves, Burgaw, N.C. -  Eric Brown, Wilmington, N.C.

37-33--70 (Even)

T22

Bern Gregory, Mooresville, N.C. -  Nick Brown, Lenoir, N.C.

36-34--70 (Even)

T22

Ryan Reynolds, Camden , S.C. -  Brandon Cemprola, Lugoff, S.C.

33-37--70 (Even)

T22

Austin Terry, Pageland, S.C. -  John Duke, Manning, S.C.

35-35--70 (Even)

T22

Kevin Smuniewski, Charleston , S.C. -  Christopher Fitting, Clemson, S.C.

35-35--70 (Even)

T22

Robert Stiokas, Charlotte, N.C. -  Andrew Mezwicki, Fort Mill, S.C.

35-35--70 (Even)

T22

Lance Waggener, Statesville, N.C. -  Dennis Long, Mooresville , N.C.

35-35--70 (Even)

T22

Benji McCall, Greer, S.C. -  Jason Meadows, Mooresville, N.C.

35-35--70 (Even)

T22

Braxton McLennan, Charlotte, N.C. -  Nolan Mills, Charlotte, N.C.

36-34--70 (Even)

T22

Sam Jackson, Pelion, S.C. -  Dalton Olawsky, West Columbia, S.C.

36-34--70 (Even)

T22

Eric Nord, Blythewood, S.C. -  John Reedy, Florence, S.C.

36-34--70 (Even)

T34

Mark Miller, Morganton, N.C. -  Brian Reep, Morganton, N.C.

35-36--71 (+1)

T34

Jody Roach, Cornelius, N.C. -  Jason Robinson, Charlotte, N.C.

34-37--71 (+1)

T34

Scott Miller, Charlotte, N.C. -  Neal Morrison, Charlotte, N.C.

36-35--71 (+1)

T34

Vann Parker, Emerald Isle, N.C. -  Grant Dudley, Cedar Point, N.C.

36-35--71 (+1)

T38

Sammy Truett, Surfside Beach, S.C. -  Bert Atkinson, Charleston, S.C.

36-36--72 (+2)

T38

Taylor Ingle, Winnsboro, S.C. -  Brandon Truesdale, Winnsboro, S.C.

36-36--72 (+2)

T38

Dale Ring, Carthage, N.C. -  Dylan Kennedy, Troy, N.C.

32-40--72 (+2)

T38

Wyman Whitesides, Charlotte , N.C. -  Grey Raines, Florence, S.C.

35-37--72 (+2)

T42

Scotty Davis, Charleston, S.C. -  Jeremy Moore, Mt Pleasant, S.C.

36-37--73 (+3)

T42

Holley Wallace, Columbia, S.C. -  Kevin Driggers, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

34-39--73 (+3)

T42

Gary Lark, Matthews, N.C. -  Jim Callis, Charlotte, N.C.

36-37--73 (+3)

T45

Wynn Solle, Pinehurst, N.C. -  Martin Huff, Pinehurst, N.C.

36-38--74 (+4)

T45

Kemp Hooper, Leesville, S.C. -  Dixon Walker, Lexington, S.C.

37-37--74 (+4)

T45

Roy Hunter, Cornelius, N.C. -  John Salerno, Charlotte, N.C.

36-38--74 (+4)

T45

Paul Carpenter, Huntersville, N.C. -  Jacob May, Lexington, N.C.

37-37--74 (+4)

T45

Caulder Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C. -  Richard Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C.

36-38--74 (+4)

T45

Rob Stover, Durham, N.C. -  Kevin Atamian, Raleigh, N.C.

35-39--74 (+4)

T51

Will Hicks, Camden, S.C. -  Tyler Smith, West Columbia, S.C.

38-37--75 (+5)

T51

Travis Hall, Mount Airy, N.C. -  Dan Spainhour, Mount Airy, N.C.

38-37--75 (+5)

T51

Nathan Jessup, Charlotte, N.C. -  Michael Holshouser, Lexington, N.C.

36-39--75 (+5)

T54

Phillip King, Florence, S.C. -  Quentin Yarborough, Florence, S.C.

39-37--76 (+6)

T54

William Phillips, Bennett, N.C. -  Tim Kennedy, Troy, N.C.

39-37--76 (+6)

56

Tyler Clodfelter, Statesville, N.C. -  Devin Presnell, Charlote, N.C.

36-42--78 (+8)

57

Jerry Dorenfeld, Charlotte, N.C. -  Tommy Wingfield, Charlotte, N.C.

43-36--79 (+9)

58

Rick Marion, Mount Airy, N.C. -  Todd Gardner, Dobson, N.C.

39-41--80 (+10)

59

Neal Todd, Laurens, S.C. -  Gregory McCullough, Spartanburg, S.C.

DQ

*DC

Paul Tucker, Waxhaw, N.C. -  Brent Roof, Columbia, S.C.

DC

*Defending champions that will be seeded number 1 for match play.

Powered by WorldNow