NCHSAA Girl's Basketball Tournament Brackets - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

NCHSAA Girl's Basketball Tournament Brackets

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
WOMEN'S 2014 STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
 

 
                  Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Game time is 7 pm unless a doubleheader is played at 6:30 pm and 8 pm.

                        Records are based on 22-game marks for seeding purposes only. Seeds are indicated.
         
 
CLASS 1-A
East
16 Chocowinity Southside (8-13) at 1 Riverside Martin (22-0)
9 Jones (13-9) at 8 Northampton (12-8)
12 Manteo (14-7) at 5 Tarboro (14-8)
13 Pinetown Northside (10-10) at 4 Plymouth (15-4)
14 Columbia (10-11) at 3 Pamlico (18-3)
11 Ocracoke (15-7) at 6 East Carteret (13-9)
10 Southeast Halifax (10-11) at 7 Perquimans (14-8)
15 Camden (9-13) at 2 Gates (21-1)
 
Mideast
16 North Edgecombe (9-14) at 1 Granville Central (19-0)
9 Whiteville (11-9) at 8 Princeton (14-8)
12 Durham Kestrel Heights (13-9) at 5 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-15)
13 Northwest Halifax (12-10) at 4 East Columbus (16-5)
14 Gaston KIPP Pride (11-11) at 3 Franklin Academy (20-2)
11 Lakewood (14-8) at 6 Weldon (16-4)
10 Raleigh Charter (12-10) at 7 Warsaw James Kenan (15-5)
15 Rocky Point Heide Trask (9-13) at 2 Rosewood (21-1)
 
Midwest
16 Roxboro Community (9-13) at 1 Albemarle (22-2)
9 Chatham Central (13-9) at 8 Mount Airy (18-4)
12 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (10-12) at 5 Winston-Salem Prep (17-5)
13 South Robeson (9-12) at 4 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (19-3)
14 East Surry (9-13) at 3 West Montgomery (16-2)
11 Winston-Salem Atkins (16-6) at 6 South Davidson (13-8)
10 Union Academy (11-11) at 7 North Stanly (13-8)
15 Durham Voyager Academy (9-13) at 2 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-2)
 
West
16 Mitchell (3-20) at 1 Cherokee (21-1)
9 Robbinsville (16-6) at 8 Highlands (10-12)
12 Rosman (16-6) at 5 East Wilkes (13-9)
13 Elkin (12-10) at 4 Avery (18-4)
14 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (10-12) at 3 Hiwassee Dam (19-3)
11 Community School of Davidson (8-11) at 6 Hayesville (20-2)
10 Nantahala (11-10) at 7 Bessemer City (14-8)
15 Highland Tech (8-12) at 2 Lincoln Charter (20-1)
 
 
 
 
 
CLASS 2-A
 
EAST
32 St. Pauls (10-12) at 1 Reidsville (19-0)
17 Goldsboro (11-11) at 16 Burlington Cummings (10-9)
25 West Bladen (12-9) at 8 Wilson Beddingfield (17-3)
24 Carrboro (6-16) at 9 Red Springs (12-10)
28 Newport Croatan (11-9) at 5 Southern Vance (20-2)
21 Elizabeth City Northeastern (8-10) at 12 East Duplin (17-5)
20 North Brunswick (13-8) at 13 North Pitt (17-5)
29 Warren County (11-11) at 4 East Bladen (21-1)
30 Dixon (11-11) at 3 Bertie (21-1)
19 Providence Grove (14-8) at 14 Pasquotank (14-8)
27 Durham School of the Arts (11-9) at 6 Kinston (18-2)
22 Washington (7-10) at 11 Bunn (17-5)
26 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (12-9) at 7 High Point T.W. Andrews (19-3)
23 North Lenoir (9-13) at 10 Clinton (20-2)
18 Franklinton (14-7) at 15 Trinity Wheatmore (12-10)
31 Midway (10-12) at 2 Jacksonville Northside (18-0)
 
WEST
32 Gastonia Hunter Huss (2-18) at 1 Lake Norman Charter (22-0)
17 Lexington (14-7) at 16 Claremont Bunker Hill (14-8)
25 East Bend Forbush (12-10) at 8 Franklin (19-3)
24 Newton-Conover (12-10) at 9 North Surry (16-6)
28 Ashe County (11-11) at 5 Monroe Parkwood (19-2)
21 Thomasville (14-7) at 12 Madison (17-3)
20 Maiden (13-9) at 13 Surry Central (17-5)
29 Valdese Draughn (11-11) at 4 East Rutherford (20-2)
30 West Stokes (10-12) at 3 East Davidson (20-1)
19 South Stokes (13-9) at 14 Monroe (13-4)
27 West Caldwell (10-9) at 6 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-2)
22 Wilkes Central (14-8) at 11 North Rowan (16-4)
26 Shelby (10-9) at 7 North Wilkes (19-3)
23 Polk County (13-9) at 10 East Burke (19-3)
18 Marshville Forest Hills (14-8) at 15 West Wilkes (16-6)
31 Sylva Smoky Mountain (10-12) at 2 Catawba Bandys (22-0)
 
 
CLASS 3-A
 
EAST
32 Hampstead Topsail (6-15) at 1 Chapel Hill (22-0)
17 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (14-8) at 16 Swansboro (15-6)
25 Rockingham County (12-10) at 8 West Brunswick (6-14)
24 Southern Wayne (14-8) at 9 Northern Guilford (19-3)
28 Hope Mills Gray's Creek (10-12) at 5 Burlington Walter Williams (20-2)
21 Nash Central (16-6) at 12 Rocky Mount (14-8)
20 Fayetteville Westover (9-13) at 13 Havelock (13-9)
29 Southern Durham (10-12) at 4 Cameron Union Pines (20-2)
30 Jacksonville (8-11) at 3 West Craven (21-1)
19 Cleveland (13-9) at 14 Erwin Triton (9-13)
27 Northeast Guilford (11-11) at 6 South Johnston (19-3)
22 Pittsboro Northwood (16-6) at 11 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (17-5)
26 Southern Lee (11-11) at 7 Eastern Wayne (10-7)
23 Eastern Guilford (15-7) at 10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (19-3)
18 Wilson Hunt (14-8) at 15 Eastern Alamance (17-5)
31 Wilson Fike (9-13) at 2 Northern Nash (22-0)
 
WEST
32 West Henderson (9-12) at 1 Hickory (21-0)
17 Hickory Ridge (14-8) at 16 Cuthbertson (17-5)
25 Central Cabarrus (12-10) at 8 Asheville Erwin (14-8)
24 Kings Mountain (12-10) at 9 Gastonia Ashbrook (12-9)
28 North Gaston (11-11) at 5 Ledford (19-3)
21 North Buncombe (13-9) at 12 Morganton Freedom (16-6)
20 Southern Guilford (13-9) at 13 South Rowan (14-8)
29 China Grove Jesse Carson (11-11) at 4 East Rowan (19-3)
30 Monroe Piedmont (10-12) at 3 Weddington (21-1)
19 North Iredell (13-9) at 14 East Gaston (14-8)
27 Hickory St. Stephens (12-10) at 6 Shelby Crest (19-3)
22 Belmont South Point (13-9) at 11 Anson (18-4)
26 Enka (12-10) at 7 South Iredell (14-7)
23 Morganton Patton (12-10) at 10 Southwestern Randolph (20-2)
18 North Henderson (14-8) at 15 Asheboro (17-5)
31 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-12) at 2 Canton Pisgah (21-1)
 
 
CLASS 4-A
 
EAST
32 Raleigh Wakefield (10-12) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (21-1)
17 Fayetteville Seventy First (19-3) at 16 Wilmington New Hanover (14-8)
25 Clayton (16-6) at 8 Wilmington Ashley (14-8)
24 Fayetteville Jack Britt (17-5) at 9 Scotland (11-8)
28 Wilmington Hoggard (13-9) at 5 Durham Hillside (18-4)
21 Raleigh Athens Drive (15-7) at 12 Raleigh Broughton (19-3)
20 Lumberton (15-7) at 13 Hope Mills South View (18-4)
29 Cary Panther Creek (12-10) at 4 Southern Alamance (20-2)
30 Cary Green Hope (11-11) at 3 Cary (20-2)
19 Durham Riverside (16-6) at 14 Greenville D.H. Conley (16-6)
27 Greenville Rose (12-8) at 6 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (18-4)
22 Wake Forest (11-11) at  11 Apex (19-3)
26 Holly Springs (15-7) at 7 Winterville South Central (16-6)
23 Wilmington Laney (19-3) at 10 East Wake (20-2)
18 Knightdale (17-5) at 15 Durham Jordan (15-7)
31 Northern Durham (10-11) at 2 Southeast Raleigh (21-1)
 
WEST
32 Watauga (8-14) at 1 McDowell (22-0)
17 Lake Norman (14-7) at 16 Northwest Guilford (15-7)
25 Southeast Guilford (17-5) at 8 South Caldwell (16-6)
24 Charlotte Mallard Creek (17-5) at 9 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-4)
28 West Charlotte (14-8) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-2)
21 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (15-7) at 12 Cornelius W.A. Hough (17-5)
20 North Mecklenburg (15-7) at 13 Skyland T.C. Roberson (17-5)
29 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (12-10) at 4 Southwest Guilford (21-1)
30 North Davidson (12-10) at 3 Alexander Central (22-0)
19 Charlotte Harding University (15-7) at 14 Greensboro Page (16-6)
27 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (15-6) at 6 West Forsyth (20-2)
22 Jamestown Ragsdale (14-8) at 11 Matthews David Butler (17-5)
26 Concord Jay Robinson (16-6) at 7 Huntersville Hopewell (18-4)
23 Greensboro Dudley (14-8) at 10 Charlotte Catholic (17-5)
18 Mint Hill Rocky River (17-5) at 15 Richmond Senior (13-6)
31 Charlotte Berry Academy (10-12) at 2 Charlotte Myers Park (22-0)
 
 
 
END WOMEN'S PAIRINGS
 

Powered by Frankly