NCHSAA Boy's Basketball Tournament Brackets - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

NCHSAA Boy's Basketball Tournament Brackets

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
MEN'S 2014 STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
 
 
                  Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Game time is 7 pm unless a doubleheader is played at 6:30 pm and 8 pm.
                  Records are based on 22-game marks for seeding purposes only. Seeds are indicated.
 
 
CLASS 1-A
Midwest
16 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (8-14) at 1 Albemarle (21-1)
9 Roxboro Community (16-6) at 8 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (18-4)
12 Mount Airy (14-8) at 5 North Stanly (20-2)
13 Pine Lake Preparatory (11-10) at 4 North Moore (15-7)
14 Matthews Queen's Grant (10-12) at 3 Boonville Starmount (17-5)
11 Union Academy (11-11) at 6 East Surry (18-4)
10 Chatham Central (13-9) at 7 West Montgomery (8-14)
15 West Columbus (8-13) at 2 Winston-Salem Prep (18=4)
 
West
16 Mitchell (7-15) at 1 Cherryville (21-1)
9 Hayesville (20-2) at 8 Hiwassee Dam (6-16)
12 Community School of Davidson (10-12) at 5 Alleghany (19-3)
13 Lincoln Charter (9-13) at 4 Highlands (14-8)
14 Andrews (9-13) at 3 Robbinsville (19-3)
11 Blue Ridge (7-14) at 6 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (15-6)
10 Bessemer City (14-8) at 7 Cherokee (14-8)
15 Murphy (8-14) at 2 Avery (20-2)
 
Mideast
16 Rocky Mount Prep (8-14) at 1 East Carteret (22-0)
9 Perquimans (13-9) at 8 Pinetown Northside (19-3)
12 Manteo (12-9) at 5 Camden  (17-5)
13 Cape Hatteras (9-12) at 4 Weldon (13-9)
14 Chocowinity Southside (9-13) at 3 Northampton (17-5)
11 Gates (13-9) at 6 Pamlico (15-6)
10 Riverside Martin (12-10) at 7 Robersonville South Creek (12-9)
15 Mattamuskeet (9-13) at 2 Plymouth (16-4)
 
East
16 Pender (8-14) at 1 Neuse Charter (20-2)
9 Warsaw James Kenan (14-6) at 8 Granville Central (18-4)
12 East Columbus (10-11) at 5 Princeton (16-6)
13 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-12) at 4 Durham Voyager Academy (14-8)
14 Lakewood (9-13) at 3 Whiteville (17-4)
11 Raleigh Charter (11-11) at 6 Durham Kestrel Heights (14-7)
10 Seven Springs Spring Creek (11-10) at 7 Louisburg (11-10)
15 Northwest Halifax (9-13) at 2 Rocky Point Heide Trask (18-4)
 
 
 
 
 
 
CLASS 2-A
EAST
32 South Columbus (11-11) at 1 Trinity (21-1)
17 Elizabeth City Northeastern (18-4) at 16 Wilson Beddingfield (12-8)
25 Bertie (16-6) at 8 Burlington Cummings (17-5)
24 Midway (16-6) at 9 Farmville Central (15-6)
28 Eastern Randolph (14-8) at 5 Kinston (18-4)
21 Franklinton (14-7) at 12 Red Springs (17-5)
20 North Pitt (15-7) at 13 Edenton Holmes (14-6)
29 East Bladen (13-9) at 4 Fairmont (18-4)
30 Roanoke Rapids (12-10) at 3 Southwest Onslow (15-2)
19 Randleman (15-7) at 14 Goldsboro (15-7)
27 West Bladen (14-8) at 6 Clinton (18-4)
22 Carrboro (14-8) at 11 Warren County (18-4)
26 SouthWest Edgecombe (16-6) at 7 Hertford (18-4)
23 North Brunswick (13-9) at 10 Jacksonville Northside (17-3)
18 South Lenoir (15-6) at 15 Graham (14-7)
31 Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (11-11) at 2 Bunn (20-2)
 
WEST
32 Brevard (8-13) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (22-0)
17 West Caldwell (16-6) at 16 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-11)
25 Lake Norman Charter (12-10) at 8 Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (12-10)
24 Claremont Bunker Hill (13-9) at 9 North Wilkes (10-12)
28 North Surry (10-11) at 5 Gastonia Hunter Huss (18-4)
21 West Wilkes (15-7) at 12 Lexington (17-5)
20 West Davidson (7-15) at 13 Trinity Wheatmore (16-6)
29 Madison (10-11) at 4 Newton-Conover (19-3)
30 Monroe Parkwood (10-11) at 3 Monroe (16-2)
19 Surry Central (13-9) at 14 Marshville Forest Hills (12-10)
27 East Burke (11-11) at 6 West Stokes (17-5)
22 Wilkes Central (14-8) at 11East Rutherford (18-4)
26 Salisbury (11-11) at 7 North Rowan (15-5)
23 R-S Central (13-9) at 10 East Lincoln (19-3)
18 Monroe Central Academy (14-8) at 15 Winston-Salem Carver (12-10)
31 South Stokes (10-12) at 2 Shelby (22-0)
 
 
 
CLASS 3-A
EAST
32 South Brunswick (4-18) at 1 Orange (20-2)
17 Western Guilford (15-7) at 16 Chapel Hill (17-5)
25 Southern Lee (13-9) at 8 Southern Wayne (10-12)
24 Asheboro (13-9) at 9 Eastern Alamance (20-2)
28 Cameron Union Pines (11-11) at 5 West Brunswick (15-6)
21 Smithfield-Selma (8-14) at 12 Cleveland (13-9)
20 Southern Nash (10-12) at 13 Southern Durham (13-9)
29 Mayodan McMichael (11-11) at 4 Erwin Triton (17-5)
30 Eden Morehead (10-12) at 3 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (19-3)
19 Jacksonville (12-10) at 14 West Carteret (12-10)
27 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (12-10) at 6 Havelock (14-6)
22 Eastern Guilford (16-6) at 11 Rocky Mount (15-7)
26 Jacksonville White Oak (13-9) at 7 Northeast Guilford (15-7)
23 Wilson Fike (16-6) at 10 Fayetteville Westover (16-6)
18 Northern Guilford (14-8) at 15 Lee Senior (19-3)
31 Eastern Wayne (3-13) at 2 Wilson Hunt (20-2)
 
WEST
32 Central Davidson (10-12) at 1 Asheville Erwin (22-0)
17 West Henderson (14-7) at 16 China Grove Jesse Carson (13-9)
25 Morganton Patton (13-9) at 8 North Forsyth (16-6)
24 Hickory St. Stephens (13-9) at 9 Gastonia Ashbrook (14-8)
28 Sun Valley (11-11) at 5 Concord (20-2)
21 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (12-8) at 12 Ledford (17-5)
20 Statesville (12-8) at 13 Monroe Piedmont (16-6)
29 Central Cabarrus (11-11) at 4 Canton Pisgah (20-2)
30 West Rowan (11-11) at 3 Morganton Freedom (21-1)
19 Newton Fred T. Foard (14-8) at 14 Hickory (11-10)
27 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (11-11) at 6 North Iredell (17-5)
22 Gastonia Forestview (13-9) at 11 North Buncombe (18-4)
26 North Henderson (11-11) at 7 Kings Mountain (16-6)
23 East Gaston (13-9) at 10 Concord Cox Mill (19-3)
18 Shelby Crest (14-8) at 15 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (12-8)
31 Northwest Cabarrus (9-10) at 2 Weddington (21-1)
 
 
CLASS 4-A
EAST
32 Wilmington Ashley (10-12) at 1 Wilmington New Hanover (21-1)
17 Fayetteville Pine Forest (16-6) at 16 Knightdale (18-4)
25 Southeast Raleigh (13-9) at 8 Hoke County (15-7)
24 East Wake (14-8) at 9 Cary Panther Creek (19-3)
28 Hope Mills South View (12-10) at 5 Fayetteville Seventy-First (20-2)
21 Raleigh Leesville Road (13-9) at 12 Durham Jordan (16-6)
20 Lumberton (13-9) at 12 Garner (16-6)
29 Person (12-10) at 4 Raleigh Millbrook (20-2)
30 Greenville D.H. Conley (10-10) at 3 Clayton (20-2)
19 Durham Hillside (14-8) at 14 Greenville Rose (14-6)
27 Cary (12-10) at 6 Winterville South Central (19-3)
22 New Bern (14-4) at 11 Raleigh Broughton (18-4)
26 Durham Riverside (12-10) at 7 Apex (17-5)
23 Wake Forest Heritage (15-7) at 10 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (19-3)
18 Apex Middle Creek (15-7) at 15 Wilmington Hoggard (14-8)
31 Holly Springs (10-12) at 2 Northern Durham (21-1)
 
WEST
32 South Caldwell (2-20) at 1 Greensboro Page (21-1)
17 Greensboro Dudley (10-10) at 16 Mooresville (13-9)
25 Alexander Central (14-8) at 8 Watauga (15-7)
24 Jamestown Ragsdale (15-7) at 9 McDowell (12-10)
28 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (11-11) at 5 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (19-3)
21 Charlotte Myers Park (16-6) at 12 North Mecklenburg (18-4)
20 West Charlotte (18-4) at 14 Pfafftown Reagan (17-5)
29 High Point Central (11-11) at 4 East Forsyth (20-2)
30 West Forsyth (11-11) at 3 Charlotte Berry Academy (20-2)
19 Southeast Guilford (19-3) at 14 Matthews David Butler (16-6)
27 Greensboro Grimsley (11-11) at 6 Cornelius Hough (19-3)
22 North Davidson (15-7) at 11 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (19-3)
26 East Mecklenburg (13-9) at 7 Charlotte Independence (15-7)
23 Greensboro Ben Smith (11-11) at 10 Northwest Guilford (19-3)
18 Charlotte Olympic (19-3) at 15 Richmond (14-8)
31 Skyland T.C. Roberson (4-18) at 2 Lake Norman (20-1)
 
 
 
END MEN'S PAIRINGS

Powered by Frankly