2013 NCHSAA Women's State Basketball Playoff Pairings - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

2013 NCHSAA Women's State Basketball Playoff Pairings

Posted: Updated:

NCHSAA Press Release

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

WOMEN'S 2013 STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

 

            Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Game time is 7 pm unless a doubleheader is played at 6:30 pm and 8 pm.

            Records include conference tournament results. Seeds are indicated. 

CLASS 4-A

EAST

16 Fayetteville Pine Forest (14-10) at 1 Southeast Raleigh (25-0)

9   Harnett Central (20-5) at 8 East Wake (18-7)

12 Clayton (14-9) at 5 Lumberton (18-6)

13 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (9-12) at 4 Scotland (21-3)

14 Wilmington Hoggard (10-14) at 3 Wilmington Laney (23-1)

11 Wilmington New Hanover (13-11) at 6 Wilmington Ashley (18-6)

10 Hope Mills South View (19-6) at 7 Fayetteville Jack Britt (18-6)

15 Knightdale (8-16) at 2 Fayetteville Seventy-First (25-0)

 

MIDEAST

16 Raleigh Enloe (11-14) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (27-0)

9  Apex (16-10) at 8 Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-9)

12 Raleigh Athens Drive (14-12) at 5 Durham Hillside (23-4)

13 Wake Forest-Rolesville (13-12) at 4 Holly Springs (24-3)

14 Richmond Senior (7-17) at 3 Southern Durham (18-6)

11 Northern Durham (13-8) at 6 Raleigh Broughton (21-5)

10 Durham Jordan (14-9) at 7 Raleigh Wakefield (16-8)

15 Apex Middle Creek (13-12) at 2 Cary Green Hope (24-2)

 

MIDWEST

16 East Forsyth (9-15) at 1 Charlotte Myers Park (27-0)

9  Southern Alamance (21-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (15-11)

12 Kernersville Glenn (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (24-3)

13 Southeast Guilford (20-6) at 4 Southwest Guilford (19-7)

14 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (14-9) at 3 West Forsyth (19-4)

11 Matthews David Butler (15-11) at 6 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-7)

10 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (17-8) at 7 Greensboro Dudley (19-8)

15 Mint Hill Rocky River (13-12) at 2 Greensboro Page (23-1)

 

WEST

16 Lake Norman (13-11) at 1 North Mecklenburg (23-3)

9 East Gaston (8-17) at 8 Watauga (11-13)

12 Charlotte Olympic (5-16) at 5 West Mecklenburg (13-9)

13 West Charlotte (13-12) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (19-4)

14 Huntersville Hopewell (11-12) at 3 Alexander Central (23-4)

11 Cornelius W.A. Hough (18-7) at 6 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-9)

10 Monroe Sun Valley (5-19) at 7 McDowell (16-9)

15 Charlotte Providence (11-14) at 2 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (22-3)

  

CLASS 3-A

 

EAST

16 Jacksonville White Oak (15-10) at 1 Eastern Wayne (25-1)

9  West Brunswick (3-18) at 8 Currituck (6-17)

12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (12-13) at 5 South Brunswick (4-19)

13 Havelock (15-11) at 4 Hertford (7-14)

14 Wilson Hunt (13-10) at 3 West Craven (22-5)

11 Nash Central (13-8) at 6 Greenville D.H. Conley (20-6)

10 Winterville South Central (20-6) at 7 Rocky Mount (15-9)

15 Southern Wayne (13-11) at 2 Northern Nash (21-1)

 

MIDEAST

16  Rockingham County (13-12) at 1 Northern Guilford (26-1)

9   Eastern Guilford (17-9) at 8 Southern Vance (19-6)

12 Burlington Williams (15-11) at 5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-6)

13 Oxford Webb (13-11) at 4 Eastern Alamance (21-6)

14 Cameron Union Pines (12-12) at 3 Spring Lake Overhills (17-6)

11 Southern Guilford (12-13) at 6 Fayetteville Westover (17-9)

10 Southern Lee (13-12) at 7 Erwin Triton (13-13)

15 Asheboro (9-17) at 2 Chapel Hill (24-1)

 

MIDWEST

16 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (9-15) at 1 Ledford (23-3)

9  Monroe Parkwood (16-8) at 8 Charlotte Berry Academy (19-7)

12 Anson (12-11) at 5 North Iredell (16-7)

13 Northwest Cabarrus (12-12) at 4 Weddington (20-6)

14 East Rowan (15-10) at 3 Concord Jay Robinson (22-5)

11 China Grove Jesse Carson (19-7) at 6 West Rowan (24-2)

10 Concord (16-9) at 7 Southwestern Randolph (19-5)

15 Central Cabarrus (10-16) at 2 Charlotte Harding University (18-4)

 

WEST

16 Gastonia Ashbrook (17-7) at 1 Hickory (24-2)

9  R-S Central (16-10) at 8 Newton Fred T. Foard (18-8)

12 Morganton Patton (18-8) at 5 Asheville (10-14)

13 Asheville Erwin (14-12) at 4 Waynesville Tuscola (19-7)

14 Lenoir Hibriten (8-16) at 3 Shelby Crest (18-4)

11 Belmont South Point (19-5) at 6 Franklin (21-6)

10 Enka (11-15) at 7 Gastonia Forestview (20-6)

15 West Henderson (7-16) at 2 Morganton Freedom (22-3)

 

 

 

CLASS 2-A

 

EAST

16 Wendell Corinth-Holders (8-15) at 1 Pasquotank (22-1)

9   Granville Central (21-6) at Wilson Beddingfield (12-11)

12 Warren County (11-13) at 5 Bertie (19-5)

13 Carrboro (15-10) at 4 Bunn (20-6)

14 Franklinton (11-14) at 3 Kinston (21-4)

11 North Pitt (12-11) at 6 North Johnston (19-6)

10 Elizabeth City Northeastern (16-8) at 7 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (16-9)

15 Greene Central (9-15) at 2 Pittsboro Northwood (22-4)

 

MIDEAST

16 Tarboro (11-15) at 1 Reidsville (21-3)

9   West Bladen (19-6) at 8 Fairmont (12-13)

12  Clinton (18-8) at 5 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (23-4)

13  Burlington Cummings (10-13) at 4 St. Pauls (12-13)

14 Newport Croatan (6-17) at 3 Whiteville (19-6)

11 Graham (16-10) at 6 East Duplin (21-6)

10 South Lenoir (17-6) at 7 East Bladen (21-6)

15 Edenton Holmes (13-9) at 2 Jacksonville Northside (22-4)

 

MIDWEST

16 Trinity Wheatmore (10-15) at 1 High Point T.W. Andrews (24-1)

9  Winston-Salem Atkins (13-11) at 8 East Davidson (17-9)

12  North Stanly (14-11) at 5 Wilkes Central (15-11)

13 Trinity (11-13) at 4 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (16-10)

14 East Bend Forbush (11-15) at 3 Thomasville (17-5)

11 Central Davidson (15-7) at Marshville Forest Hills (18-8)

10 Ashe County (12-12) at 7 Surry Central (17-9)

15  Lexington (12-13) at 2 North Surry (23-3)

 

WEST

16 West Caldwell (7-13) at 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (25-2)

9  North Henderson (9-15) at 8 North Lincoln (17-9)

12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (13-13) at 5 East Rutherford (19-7)

13 West Lincoln (11-13) at 4 Canton Pisgah (21-6)

14 Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-17) at 3 Lincolnton (21-4)

11 South Iredell (15-9) at 6 East Burke (22-5)

10 Shelby (4-17) at 7 Madison (18-9)

15 Newton-Conover (15-10) at 2 Catawba Bandys (24-2)

 

 

CLASS 1-A

 

EAST

16 Manteo (12-10) at Williamston Riverside (25-1)

9  Southeast Halifax (11-10) at 8 Columbia (13-12)

12 Perquimans (14-10) at 5 Weldon (20-4)

13 Gaston KIPP Pride (10-12) at 4 Gates (15-10)

14 Roxboro Community (8-16) at 3 Ocracoke (16-3)

11 Raleigh Charter (9-12) at 6 Plymouth (19-4)

10 Chocowinity Southside (12-14) at 7 Franklin Academy (15-8)

15 Camden (7-17) at 2 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (23-3)

 

MIDEAST

16 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-15) at 1 Lejeune (22-0)

9  Rocky Point Heide Trask  (15-11) at 8 South Robeson (13-8)

12 Red Springs (10-12) at Warsaw James Kenan (19-4)

13 Hobbton (13-11) at 4 Goldsboro (17-5)

14 Ayden-Grifton (8-15) at 3 East Columbus (17-5)

11 East Carteret (12-12) at 6 Pamlico (15-6)

10 Princeton (13-11) at 7 Rosewood (16-7)

15 Southwest Onslow (8-16) at 2 Lakewood (26-1)

 

MIDWEST

16 Albemarle (7-15) at 1 Monroe (24-1)

9  Mount Airy (13-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)

12 Winston-Salem Prep (14-11) at 5 West Montgomery (16-5)

13 Chatham Central (11-13) at 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (19-7)

14 North Moore (13-11) at 3 Lake Norman Charter (20-5)

11 Cherryville (4-21) at 6 East Surry (18-7)

10 North Rowan (12-11) at 7 Bessemer City (10-14)

15 South Stokes (13-12) at 2 South Davidson (23-2)

 

WEST

16 Murphy (8-18) at 1 Cherokee (24-2)

9 Mitchell (9-16) at 8 Blue Ridge (11-14)

5 Queen's Grant (17-7, independent qualifier) at 12 Highlands (7-17)

13 Hendersonville (2-21) at 4 Hiwassee Dam (19-7)

14 Rosman (16-8) at 3 Avery (19-7)

11 East Wilkes (9-15) at 6 West Wilkes (20-7)

10 Hayesville (14-12) at 7 Robbinsville (19-7)

15 Andrews (9-17) at 2 North Wilkes (22-2)

 

 

 

END WOMEN'S PAIRINGS

 

Powered by WorldNow