2013 NCHSAA Men's State Basketball Playoff Pairings - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

2013 NCHSAA Men's State Basketball Playoff Pairings

Posted: Updated:

NCHSAA Press Release

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

MEN'S 2013 STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

 

            Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Game time is 7 pm unless a doubleheader is played at 6:30 pm and 8 pm.

            Records include conference tournament results. Seeds are indicated.

 

CLASS 4-A

EAST

16  Holly Springs (12-13) at  1 Clayton (25-2)

9    Wilmington Ashley (16-8) at 8 Wilmington New Hanover (15-9)

12  Knightdale (14-11) at 5 Hope Mills South View (22-4)

13  Fayetteville Terry Sanford (13-11) at 4 Wilmington Hoggard (16-8)

14  Greenville Rose (10-14) at 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First (24-2)

11  Fayetteville Pine Forest (15-11) at 6 Garner (21-4)

10  Southeast Raleigh (15-10) at 7 Richmond Senior (18-8)

15  East Wake (8-16) at 2 Hoke County (24-2)

 

MIDEAST

16  Cary Panther Creek (10-13) at 1 Durham Jordan (21-4)

9    Southern Pines Pinecrest (14-9) at 8 Apex Middle Creek (18-8)

12  Raleigh Wakefield (13-11) at 5 Durham Hillside (18-7)

13  Lee (14-12) at 4 Cary Green Hope (21-5)

14  Lumberton (10-15) at 3 Apex (18-9)

11  Northern Durham (13-9) at 6 Raleigh Millbrook (16-10)

10  Roxboro Person (14-10) at 7 Ralelgh Leesville Road (18-8)

15  Raleigh Enloe (11-13) at 2 Raleigh Broughton (22-5)

 

MIDWEST

16 Greensboro Grimsley (7-17) at 1 Southwest Guilford (26-0)

9   Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (19-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (17-8)

12 South Mecklenburg (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-5)

13 Jamestown Ragsdale (12-13) at 4 Greensboro Dudley (20-6)

14 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (12-14) at Charlotte Independence (22-5)

11 East Forsyth (14-12) at 6 Davie (20-5)

10 Greensboro Ben Smith (16-10) at 7 Greensboro Page (19-7)

15 Charlotte Myers Park (12-14) at 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-3)

 

WEST

16 East Mecklenburg (12-14) at 1 Charlotte Olympic (24-0)

9  Charlotte Garinger (8-16) at 8 South Caldwell (8-14)

12 East Gaston (11-13) at 5 Watauga (13-10)

13 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-8) at 4 Monroe Sun Valley (17-8)

14 Lake Norman (12-12) at 3 McDowell (20-5)

11 Charlotte Vance (20-6) at 6 Cornelius W.A. Hough (20-5)

10 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-17) at Asheville A.C. Reynolds (12-12)

15 Mint Hill Rocky River (9-15) at 2 West Charlotte (24-3)

 

 

CLASS 3-A

 

EAST

16 Jacksonville (10-15) at 1 Rocky Mount (22-2)

9  South Brunswick (3-20) at 8 Currituck (9-16)

12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (13-12) at 5 Hertford (12-12)

13 Greenville D.H. Conley (15-11) at 4 West Brunswick (12-11)

14 North Lenoir (13-13) at 3 West Craven (22-4)

11 Nash Central (13-9) at 6 Wilson Hunt (20-5)

10 Winterville South Central (17-9) at 7 Havelock (16-9)

15 Northern Nash (8-13) at 2 Erwin Triton (22-3)

 

MIDEAST

16 Eastern Guilford (12-13) at 1 Chapel Hill (22-4)

9   Eden Morehead (15-8) at 8 Spring Lake Overhills (17-8)

12 Mayodan Dalton McMichael (16-9) at 5 Southern Wayne (16-8)

13 Asheboro (13-13) at 4 Oxford Webb (21-5)

14 Orange (10-14) at 3 Eastern Alamance (22-5)

11 Southern Guilford (11-14) at 6 Southern Lee (14-10)

10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (15-11) at 7 Northern Guilford (15-12)

15 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (10-15) at 2 Fayetteville Westover (21-4)

 

MIDWEST

16 Central Cabarrus (10-15) at 1 Concord (22-2)

9   Weddington (14-12) at 8 China Grove Jesse Carson (17-10)

12 Anson (12-13) at 5 Charlotte Harding University (13-10)

13 West Rowan (12-13) at 4 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (14-9)

14 Northwest Cabarrus (15-9) at 3 Statesville (20-3)

11 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (19-7) at 6 North Forysth (20-6)

10 Charlotte Berry Academy (13-10) at 7 Concord Cox Mill (17-10)

15 North Iredell (10-14) at 2 Northeast Guilford (22-3)

 

WEST

16 Gastonia Forestview (10-14) at 1 Gastonia Hunter Huss (21-3)

9  R-S Central (13-13) at 8 Franklin (18-8)

12 Shelby Crest (13-9) at 5 Asheville (16-9)

13 Asheville Erwin (14-11) at 4 Morganton Freedom (20-5)

14 Morganton Patton (7-18) at 3 Newton Fred T. Foard (22-4)

11 Hickory St. Stephens (19-7) at 6 Hickory (21-6)

10 Enka (12-14) at 7 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-8)

15 West Henderson (5-17) at 2 Waynesville Tuscola (23-4)

 

  

CLASS 2-A

 

EAST

16  Northwest Halifax (13-9) at 1 Kinston (22-2)

9   Warren County (17-0) at 8 Pittsboro Northwood (16-10)

12 Wilson Beddingfield (12-10) at 5 Bertie (20-3)

13 Roanoke Rapids (14-11) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (21-4)

14 North Pitt (11-12) at Corinth Holders (22-3)

11 South Granville (16-01) at Farmville Central (20-5)

10 Edenton Holmes (14-7) at Bunn (20-6)

15 Durham School of the Arts (9-10) at 2 Carrboro (22-3)

 

MIDEAST

16 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-10) at 1 Jacksonville Northside (22-3)

9  Newport Croatan (19-5) at 8 St. Pauls (16-8)

12 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (19-7) at 5 Burlington Cummings (20-4)

13 South Lenoir (14-10) at 4 North Brunswick (16-8)

14 East Duplin (8-17) at 3 Fairmont (21-5)

11 Eastern Randolph (16-10) at 6 Whiteville (19-7)

10 South Columbus (15-7) at 7 Clinton (19-7)

15 East Bladen (15-10) at 2 Graham (22-5)

 

MIDWEST

16 High Point T.W. Andrews (8-16) at 1 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (24-3)

9 North Surry (9-16) at 8 Lexington (10-16)

12 Marshville Forest Hills (14-11) at 5 West Stokes (21-6)

13 East Davidson (8-17) at 4 Wilkes Central (21-5)

14 Ashe County (6-18) at 3 Trinity (19-4)

11 Randleman (17-7) at 6 Trinity Wheatmore (21-5)

10 Boonville Starmount (9-16) at 7 Monroe Piedmont (20-5)

15 Salisbury (9-17) at 2 Central Davidson (21-3)

 

WEST

16 South Iredell (6-18) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (23-3)

9  Lincolnton (13-11) at 8 Canton Pisgah (16-10)

12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (11-16) at 5 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-9)

13 North Lincoln (10-15) at 4 East Lincoln (19-4)

14 North Henderson (9-14) at 3 East Burke (22-5)

11 Newton-Conover (16-10) at 6 West Caldwell (20-5)

10 Madison (11-12) at 7 East Rutherford (21-6)

15 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-17) at 2 Shelby (23-3)

 

 

CLASS 1-A

 

EAST

16 Williamston Riverside (10-14) at 1 Plymouth (23-0)

9   Weldon (10-14) at 8 Mattamuskeet (3-11)

5  Rocky Mount Prep (19-3, independent qualifier) at 12 Southeast Halifax (8-13)

13 Chocowinity Southside (13-13) at 4 Columbia (12-12)

14 North Carolina School of Science and Math (6-14) at 3 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (14-12)

11 Franklin Academy (9-13) at 6 Robersonville South Creek (21-6)

10 Camden (18-7) at 7 Durham Voyager Academy (16-9)

15 Gates (6-18) at 2 Northampton (15-7)

 

MIDEAST

16 Hobbton (11-13) at 1 East Carteret (21-5)

9   Rosewood (16-6) at 8 West Columbus (5-15)

12 Red Springs (6-16) at 5 Southwest Onslow (17-5)

13 Lakewood (10-13) at 4 East Columbus (11-12)

14 Princeton (9-16) at 3 Wallace-Rose Hill (19-7)

11 Pamlico (11-12) at 6 Union (15-11)

10 Pender (12-13) at 7 Ayden-Grifton (13-11)

15 Dixon (7-18) at 2 Goldsboro (17-6)

 

MIDWEST

16 Chatham Central (7-15) at 1 Winston-Salem Prep (26-2)

9 North Moore (14-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)

12 Mount Airy (13-11) at 5 Albemarle (20-3)

13 West Montgomery (10-12) at 4 Lake Norman Charter (21-4)

14 East Montgomery (12-13) at 3 Monroe (21-4)

11 Gastonia Highland Tech (9-14) at 6 Bessemer City (18-7)

10 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (14-11) at 7 South Stokes (15-10)

15 South Stanly (8-16) at  2 North Rowan (24-3)

 

WEST

16 Cherryville (11-14) at 1 Hendersonville (21-3)

9   Cherokee (14-12) at 8 Avery (12-14)

12 Mitchell (3-22) at 5 Swain (19-7)

13 Robbinsville (15-9) at 4 Highlands (15-10)

14 East Surry (15-11) at 3 Elkin (20-7)

11 Blue Ridge (8-16) at 6 North Wilkes (12-12)

10 West Wilkes (10-15) at 7 Hiwassee Dam (12-14)

15 Murphy (13-12) at 2 Hayesville (20-6)

 

 

END MEN'S PAIRINGS

Powered by WorldNow