High School Basketball Tournament Brackets - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

High School Basketball Tournament Brackets

Posted: Updated:

Mideastern Conference

GIRLS

No. 5 New Bern vs. No. 4 Hoggard, 6 p.m. Monday at New Hanover.

No. 6 Rose at No. 3 New Hanover, 7:30 p.m. Monday

No. 3 New Hanover vs. No. 2 Ashley at Laney, 6 p.m. Wednesday

No. 4 Hoggard at No. 1 Laney, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday

Championship game: No. 2 Ashley at No. 1 Laney 6 p.m. Firiday at Laney HS

 

BOYS

No. 5 New Bern at No. 4 Rose, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Laney at No. 3 Ashley, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Ashley vs. No. 2 New Hanover at Hoggard, 6 p.m. Thursday.

No. 4 Rose at No. 1 Hoggard 7:30 p.m . Thursday.

Championship game: No. 2 New Hanover vs. No. 1 Hoggard 7:30 p.m. Friday at Laney

 

Waccamaw Conference Tournament

GIRLS

Monday, 2/18

#1 Whiteville (12-0, 17-6) Bye

#7 West Brunswick (1-11, 3-17) @ #2 East Bladen (9-3, 19-5) 6:00 East Bladen may play a girl's/boy's doubleheader, Monday or Tuesday.

#6 South Columbus (3-9, 6-14) @ #3 West Bladen (9-3, 18-5) 6:00

#5 South Brunswick (4-8, 4-18) @ North Brunswick (4-8, 7-16) 6:00

Wednesday, 2/20

#1 Whiteville vs #4 North Brunswick  6:00 @ Brunswick Community College

Thursday, 2/21

Winner (#2 vs #7) vs Winner (#3 vs #6) 6:00 @ Brunswick Community College

Friday #2 East Bladen vs. #1 Whiteville 2/22 Championship Game @ 6:00 Brunswick Community College

 

BOYS

Tuesday, 2/19

#1 North Brunswick ( 10-2, 16-7) Bye

#7 South Brunswick (0-12, 3-19) @ #2 South Columbus (9-3, 14-6) 6:00

#6 West Bladen (4-8, 9-14) @ #3 West Brunswick (7-5, 10-10) 6:00

#5 Whiteville (6-6, 16-7) @ #4 East Bladen (6-6, 15-9) 6:00

Wednesday, 2/20

#1 North Brunswick vs #4 Whiteville  7:30 @ Brunswick Community College

Thursday, 2/21

Winner (#2 vs #7) vs Winner (#3 vs #6) 7:30 @ Brunswick Community College

Friday, 2/22 Championship Game #4 Whiteville vs. #3 West Brunswick @ 7:45 Brunswick Community College

 

Tri-County Conference Tournament

GIRLS

Tuesday

No. 5 Wallace-Rose Hill at No. 4 Hobbton, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Union at No. 1 Lakewood,7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Midway at No 3. Trask, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Pender at No. 2 James Kenan, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday at Union High School, Finals Friday at Union, 6 p.m.

 

BOYS

Tuesday

No. 5 Hobbton at No. 4 Lakewood, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Trask at No. 1 Wallace-Rose Hill, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 James Kenan at No. 3 Pender, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Midway at No. 2 Union, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday at Union High School, Finals Friday at Union, 7:30 p.m.

 

Powered by WorldNow