Laney's Christian Caveness wins swimming state championship - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

Laney's Christian Caveness wins swimming state championship

Posted: Updated:

The 4A State Swimming And Diving Championships are underway at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Raleigh.

Laney's Christian Caveness claimed the title in the 100-yard fly winning by eight-tenths of a second.  He also finished 7th in the 50 free, his teammate Travis Johns placed fourth in the 200 individual medley, an event he won last year.

Hoggard's Caroline Estep claimed 2nd place in the 100 free after finishing 5th in girls 50 freestyle. As a team Hoggard placed 6th in the women's 200 medley relay. 

All results are listed below.

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGHS CHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

4-A State Swimming And Diving Championships

Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

(Championship Finals) 1, Green Hope '' (Moore, Hannah , Etgen, Emily , Massey,

Maddie , Nusbaum, Jenny ), 1:47.56 AA-C. 2, Panther Creek '' (Liu, Claire ,

Hu, Julie , Bishop, Haley , McGroarty, Madison ), 1:47.80 AA-C. 3, Cary ''

(Smith, Lillie , Knight, Basira , Owens, Megan , Steidinger, Carson ), 1:48.48

AA-C. 4, Hough, W.A. '' (Kitchens, Alexandria , Dupay, Ally , O'Brien,

Kathryn , Bauer, Shannon ), 1:49.92. 5, Millbrook '' (Underkoffler, Elizabeth

, Hunter, Kayla , Kirk, Allison , Stahmer, Hannah ), 1:50.13. 6, Hoggard ''

(Smith, Stephanie , Bledsoe, Justine , Narayan, Abbey , Estep, Caroline ),

1:51.95. 7, Providence '' (Bynum, Bree , Weinstein, Mary , Maxey, Catherine ,

Ritger, Elizabeth ), 1:52.00. 8, Myers Park '' (Knight, Kate , Carr`, Annie ,

Carr, Allison , Larson, Olivia ), 1:53.54. (Consolation Finals) 9, South

Mecklenburg '' (Martelle, Alexandra , Settlemyre, Anne , Haenlein, Nadine ,

Marshall, Megan ), 1:52.49. 10, Lake Norman '' (Tucker, Elle , Fetter, Kalyn ,

Dickerman, Erin , Fulton, Courtney ), 1:52.56. 11, West Forsyth '' (Warnimont,

Ally , Mericle, Jennifer , Tacik, Morgan , Joram, Meghan ), 1:52.57. 12, Kell,

Ardrey '' (Fang, Linda , Wallace, Lauren , George, Kylah , Villarasa,

Christina ), 1:52.79. 13, Holly Springs '' (Lawton, Kelsey , Witzke, Maddie ,

Fortier, Gillian , Redfield, Margaret ), 1:52.82. 14, East Chapel Hill ''

(Liu, Caroline , McCullough, Keira , Dai, Kathy , Jensen, Elizabeth ),

1:53.00. 15, Broughton '' (Shaw, Rachel , Holmes, Elisabeth , Moore, Kelsey ,

Brewer, Adaira ), 1:53.88. 16, East Mecklenburg '' (Rowe, Sirena , Bolland,

Kathryn , Parrott, Shelby , Davis, Makayla ), 1:53.93.

 

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

(Championship Finals) 1, Green Hope '' (Spence, Tad , Cade, Ryan , Daniels,

Chris , Maslowski, Seth ), 1:34.99 AA-C. 2, Leesville Road '' (Countie, Will

, Yeh, Sean , Lamson, Petch , Johnson, Scott ), 1:36.30 AA-C. 3, Providence

'' (Darmody, Kyle , Brawley, Hunter , Bradshaw, Pierce , Ferretti, John ),

1:36.71. 4, East Chapel Hill '' (Osada, Koya , McCullough, Liam , Hudgins,

Oliver , Creatore, Matthew ), 1:37.38. 5, Grimsley '' (Brower, Pieter , Cole,

McKenzie , Zieg, Tyler , Brower, McClure ), 1:38.58. 6, South Mecklenburg ''

(Murray, Nathan , Cooper, Mitchell , Cooper, Matthew , Dimitrov, Kenny ),

1:39.46. 7, Reagan '' (Jennings, Eric , Neil, Paul , Regan, Matthew , Wixson,

Jack ), 1:40.04. 8, Hough, W.A. '' (Gilligan, Frank , Davis, Brian , Poff,

Trey , Matysek, John ), 1:40.70. (Consolation Finals) 9, Page '' (Martin,

Jared , Moffitt, Stuart , Hering, Clay , Knox, Davis ), 1:40.51. 10, Apex ''

(Ritchie, William , Lauffer, Brayden , Schmedding, Thomas , DeVries, Joseph ),

1:41.01. 11, Enloe '' (Tang, Yujian , Harmon, Clay , Poston, Robert , Gordon,

Tom ), 1:41.15. 12, Kell, Ardrey '' (Murchison, Grant , Spencer, Alaric ,

Trei, Alex , Dole, Drew ), 1:42.24. 13, Panther Creek '' (Schade, Tim ,

Hauser, Jamison , Reedstrom, Leif , Mathes, Ryan ), 1:42.98. 14, Heritage ''

(Davis, Grayson , Nugent, Gabe , Ciatti, Nathan , Lynch, Harrison ), 1:43.06.

15, Laney '' (Johns, Travis , Wildeboer, Pete , Caveness, Christian , Gilbert,

Reid ), 1:43.55. 16, Northwest Guilford '' (Peterson, Cole , Le, Daniel ,

Lovato, David , Easley, Mike ), 1:43.62.

 

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

(Championship Finals) 1, Merritt, Jessica, Hough, W.A., 1:48.84 AA-A. 2,

Rubendall, Brooke, Green Hope, 1:51.48 AA-C. 3, Moore, Kelsey, Broughton,

1:52.17. 4, Catella, Carly, Panther Creek, 1:53.30. 5, Smith, Morgan, East

Chapel Hill, 1:53.48. 6, Livingston, Jean, Providence, 1:55.36. 7, Folmar,

Bailey, Davie County, 1:55.71. 8, Brown, Cameron, Athens Drive, 1:55.82.

(Consolation Finals) 9, Maxey, Catherine, Providence, 1:53.85. 10, Joram,

Meghan, West Forsyth, 1:55.25. 11, Darmody, Kristie, Providence, 1:56.02. 12,

Loydpierson, Amelia, S Mecklenburg, 1:56.14. 13, Ortega, Melissa, Green Hope,

1:56.37. 14, Martin, Corinne, NW Guilford, 1:57.02. 15, Tarrant, Sierra,

Panther Creek, 1:57.41. 16, Benson, Sam, Kell, Ardrey, 1:58.66.

 

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

(Championship Finals) 1, Manchester, John, Hough, W.A., 1:39.85 AA-C. 2,

Perdue, Philip, Rose, J. H., 1:41.50. 3, Glavich, Jonathan, Green Hope,

1:41.51. 4, Williams, Connor, Northern Durham, 1:43.36. 5, Howes, Max, East

Chapel Hill, 1:43.86. 6, Brower, Pieter, Grimsley, 1:44.03. 7, Franz, Noah,

Sanderson, 1:44.34. 8, Hauser, Jamison, Panther Creek, 1:45.24. (Consolation

Finals) 9, Davis, Grayson, Heritage, 1:43.92. 10, Cox, Zach, Providence,

1:45.44. 11, Hollinshead, Stephen, Green Hope, 1:45.57. 12, Blinn, Charles,

Lake Norman, 1:45.73. 13, Bradshaw, Pierce, Providence, 1:45.99. 14, Ress,

Brandon, Cary, 1:46.22. 15, Knox, Davis, Page, 1:48.02. 16, High, Joseph,

Hoggard, 1:48.50.

 

Women 200 Yard IM

(Championship Finals) 1, Martelle, Alexandra, S Mecklenburg, 2:03.32 AA-A. 2,

Tschoke, Victoria, Apex, 2:04.59 AA-C. 3, Rubendall, Brooke, Green Hope,

2:06.15. 4, Neil, Caroline, Reagan, 2:06.28. 5, Dupay, Ally, Hough, W.A.,

2:07.76. 6, Wallace, Lauren, Kell, Ardrey, 2:09.23. 7, Massey, Maddie, Green

Hope, 2:09.32. 8, Tacik, Morgan, West Forsyth, 2:09.36. (Consolation Finals)

9, Dupay, Meghan, Hough, W.A., 2:10.14. 10, Law, Kaitlin, Wakefield, 2:10.47.

11, Barnhill, Emmie, Rose, J. H., 2:11.10. 12, Weinstein, Mary, Providence,

2:11.77. 13, Godlewski, Kathryn, Apex, 2:11.78. 14, Arwood, Alyssa, Roberson,

T. C., 2:12.31. 15, O'Brien, Kathryn, Hough, W.A., 2:12.38. 16, Holmes,

Elisabeth, Broughton, 2:14.25.

 

Men 200 Yard IM

(Championship Finals) 1, Ellington, Colin, Holly Springs, 1:49.29 AA-A. 2,

Osada, Koya, East Chapel Hill, 1:51.19 AA-A. 3, Cade, Ryan, Green Hope,

1:52.93 AA-C. 4, Johns, Travis, Laney, 1:53.34 AA-C. 5, Craig, David,

Millbrook, 1:53.59. 6, Cooper, Mitchell, S Mecklenburg, 1:55.92. 7, Day, Sam,

North Davidson, 1:56.69. 8, Botelho, Andrew, Hough, W.A., 1:57.27.

(Consolation Finals) 9, Keller, Brandon, Olympic, 1:57.35. 10, Schade, Tim,

Panther Creek, 1:57.62. 11, Harmon, Clay, Enloe, 1:58.33. 12, Hollinshead,

Henry, Green Hope, 1:58.58. 13, Roach, Jon, Green Hope, 1:58.59. 14, Hoffman,

Conor, Northern Durham, 1:59.46. 15, Vlahos, George, West Forsyth, 2:01.13.

16, Smith, Jackson, Myers Park, 2:01.38.

 

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

(Championship Finals) 1, Allen, Emily, Hough, W.A., 23.02S AA-A. 2, Labonge,

Natalie, Grimsley, 23.60 AA-C. 3, Marshall, Alexandra, Reagan, 23.73 AA-C.

4, Bishop, Haley, Panther Creek, 24.17. 5, Estep, Caroline, Hoggard, 24.25. 6,

Kerr, Christine, Cary, 24.31. 7, Cornea, Christiana, Green Hope, 24.47. 8,

Etgen, Emily, Green Hope, 24.65. (Consolation Finals) 9, Brown, Rachel, HP

Central, 24.59. 10, Knight, Basira, Cary, 24.74. 11, Ritger, Elizabeth,

Providence, 24.77. 12, Cockcroft, Caitlin, Grimsley, 24.88. 13, Seward, Maria,

Reagan, 24.95. 14, Marshallsea, Madeline, Cary, 25.43. 15, Rowe, Sirena, East

Mecklenburg, 25.44. 16, Quintero, Dominique, Clayton, 25.45.

 

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

(Championship Finals) 1, Darmody, Kyle, Providence, 20.54 AA-A. 2, Johnson,

Scott, Leesville Road, 20.94 AA-C. 3, Eagle, Eyan, Rose, J. H., 21.33. 4, Le,

Daniel, NW Guilford, 21.49. 5, Weaver, Graham, S Mecklenburg, 21.50. 6,

Maslowski, Seth, Green Hope, 21.69. 7, Caveness, Christian, Laney, 21.78. 8,

Healy, Chris, Reynolds, R. J., 21.89. (Consolation Finals) 9, McGugan, Henry,

Ragsdale, 21.84. 10, Heck, Brody, Lake Norman, 21.94. 11, Dimitrova, Kenny, S

Mecklenburg, 22.10. 12, Franz, Noah, Sanderson, 22.15. 13, Holland, Quin,

Davie County, 22.26. 14, Suther, John, Lake Norman, 22.33. 15, Creatore,

Matthew, East Chapel Hill, 22.38. 16, Green, Devin, Garner, 22.76.

 

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Armstrong, Lily, Western Guilford, 386.95. 2, Roueche, Alicia, Grimsley,

364.55. 3, Adams, Karly, Hough, W.A., 327.50. 4, Atkins, Hayley, Grimsley,

320.75. 5, Abernathy, Katelyn, Hough, W.A., 316.70. 6, Alexander, Mary Scott,

Myers Park, 311.40. 7, Ronk, Monika, Leesville Road, 305.00. 8, Donnelly,

Morgan, Hough, W.A., 300.25. 9, Hines, Shauna, Apex, 293.70. 10, Woodliff,

Katie, Providence, 280.50. 11, Brame, Lindsay, Grimsley, 276.90. 12, Croxton,

Hannah, Providence, 273.45. 13, Cypcar, Megan, Roberson, T. C., 255.20. 14,

Huffman, Katherine, Grimsley, 252.25. 15, Cram, Ashley, Page, 248.60. 16,

Zeitler, Samantha, Wakefield, 234.50. 17, Beale, Madalyn, Leesville Road,

193.50. 18, Bashford, Allison, Enloe, 181.95. 19, Brown, Natalie, S

Mecklenburg, 174.90. 20, Peterson, Mallory, NW Guilford, 162.25. 21, Fulp,

Allison, Sanderson, 85.10. 22, Michael, Mackenzie, Green Hope, 81.40.

 

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Daniels-Freeman, Aaron, Riverside, 435.95. 2, Mitchell, Charles, Hough,

W.A., 434.12. 3, Callahan, Connor, Panther Creek, 430.20. 4, Brady, James,

East Chapel Hill, 406.60. 5, Schaffer, Brendan, S Mecklenburg, 367.95. 6,

Kramer, Jack, Kell, Ardrey, 338.95. 7, Dispennette, Drew, Wakefield, 331.70.

8, Kent, Scott, Wakefield, 328.00. 9, Johnson, Dylan, Sanderson, 319.90. 10,

Murray, Michael, Providence, 303.10. 11, Campoli, Brian, Leesville Road,

297.20. 12, Swiezy, Ryan, Sanderson, 286.25. 13, Dispennette, Trey, Wakefield,

283.85. 14, Dewosky, Derek, East Gaston, 278.10. 15, Peek, Kyle, Jordan,

266.25. 16, Morgan, Jonah, Myers Park, 260.50. 17, Ramsey, Fisher, East

Mecklenburg, 182.10. 18, Boyle, Michael, Northern Durham, 166.85. 19,

Crumpton, Matthew, Page, 91.80.

 

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

(Championship Finals) 1, Owens, Megan, Cary, 55.59 AA-C. 2, Labonge, Natalie,

Grimsley, 55.75 AA-C. 3, Marshall, Alexandra, Reagan, 55.93 AA-C. 4, Bishop,

Haley, Panther Creek, 56.15 AA-C. 5, Merritt, Heather, Hough, W.A., 56.69. 6,

O'Brien, Kathryn, Hough, W.A., 57.51. 7, Maxey, Catherine, Providence, 58.63.

8, Martin, Corinne, NW Guilford, 59.50. (Consolation Finals) 9, Barnhill,

Emmie, Rose, J. H., 58.65. 10, Massey, Maddie, Green Hope, 58.72. 11, Stuart,

Lucy, East Chapel Hill, 59.53. 11, Johnson, Meagan, Enloe, 59.53. 13,

Strickland, Juliann, Athens Drive, 59.64. 14, Rubendall, Paige, Green Hope,

59.75. 15, Rezac, Emily, Wakefield, 59.85. 16, Benson, Sam, Kell, Ardrey,

1:00.10.

 

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

(Championship Finals) 1, Caveness, Christian, Laney, 50.02 AA-C. 2, Glavich,

Jonathan, Green Hope, 50.90. 3, Johnson, Connor, Sanford, Terry, 51.24. 4,

Long, Connor, Kell, Ardrey, 51.60. 5, Eudy, Jack, Kell, Ardrey, 51.99. 6,

Close, Will, Broughton, 52.00. 7, Martin, Jared, Page, 52.29. 8, Regan,

Matthew, Reagan, 52.65. (Consolation Finals) 9, Atkinson, Will, Cary, 52.18.

10, Spence, Tad, Green Hope, 52.47. 11, Silver, Tyler, Athens Drive, 52.92.

12, Poff, Trey, Hough, W.A., 53.61. 13, Hudgins, Oliver, East Chapel Hill,

54.03. 14, Poston, Robert, Enloe, 54.04. 15, Wooten, William, East Forsyth,

54.23. 16, Parrott, Jake, East Mecklenburg, 54.78.

 

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

(Championship Finals) 1, Allen, Emily, Hough, W.A., 49.77S AA-A. 2, Estep,

Caroline, Hoggard, 52.08. 3, Kerr, Christine, Cary, 52.22. 4, Liu, Claire,

Panther Creek, 52.73. 5, Lawton, Kelsey, Holly Springs, 52.84. 6, Smith,

Morgan, East Chapel Hill, 52.86. 7, Warnimont, Ally, West Forsyth, 53.94. 8,

Seward, Maria, Reagan, 54.18. (Consolation Finals) 9, DeForest, Katherine,

Apex, 53.70. 10, Ritger, Elizabeth, Providence, 54.00. 11, Cornea, Christiana,

Green Hope, 54.06. 12, Wallace, Lauren, Kell, Ardrey, 54.09. 13, Quintero,

Dominique, Clayton, 54.37. 13, Wood, Danielle, Davie County, 54.37. 15,

Fulton, Courtney, Lake Norman, 55.11. 16, Cockcroft, Caitlin, Grimsley, 55.29.

 

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

(Championship Finals) 1, Ellington, Colin, Holly Springs, 44.87S AA-A. 2,

Darmody, Kyle, Providence, 45.30 AA-A. 3, Johnson, Scott, Leesville Road,

45.60 AA-C. 4, Heck, Brody, Lake Norman, 47.36. 5, Weaver, Graham, S

Mecklenburg, 47.75. 6, Howes, Max, East Chapel Hill, 48.20. 7, Botelho,

Andrew, Hough, W.A., 48.34. 8, Daniels, Chris, Green Hope, 48.52. (Consolation

Finals) 9, Hannum, Zack, Hoggard, 48.29. 10, Healy, Chris, Reynolds, R. J.,

48.30. 11, Maslowski, Seth, Green Hope, 48.40. 12, Onol, Atalay, Green Hope,

48.55. 13, Wohl, Michael, East Chapel Hill, 48.72. 14, Hering, Clay, Page,

48.80. 15, Caron-O'Neill, Quaid, Reynolds, R. J., 49.02. 16, Jennings, Eric,

Reagan, 49.47.

 

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Moore, Hannah, Green Hope, 4:47.66 AA-A. 2, Catella, Carly, Panther Creek,

4:57.95 AA-C. 3, Pena, Kendall, Middle Creek, 4:59.41. 4, Dupay, Ally, Hough,

W.A., 5:01.69. 5, Joram, Meghan, West Forsyth, 5:02.90. 6, Moore, Kelsey,

Broughton, 5:02.97. 7, Livingston, Jean, Providence, 5:04.82. 8, Boulo,

Delaney, Apex, 5:06.13. 9, Loydpierson, Amelia, S Mecklenburg, 5:06.77. 10,

Mulligan, Rachel, Leesville Road, 5:09.03. 11, Holmes, Elisabeth, Broughton,

5:10.23. 12, Darmody, Kristie, Providence, 5:12.52. 13, Tarrant, Sierra,

Panther Creek, 5:14.47. 14, Holbrook, Morgan, Lake Norman, 5:16.29. 15,

Kreager, Alexandra, Grimsley, 5:19.97. 16, Schroeder, Brooke, Hough, W.A.,

5:21.41. 17, Johnston, Savannah, North Davidson, 5:21.66. 18, Larson, Olivia,

Myers Park, 5:22.74. 19, Middlebrook, Darby, Watauga, 5:23.07. 20, Bencini,

Madison, HP Central, 5:24.75. 21, McNeill, Sophie, Riverside, 5:25.75. 22,

Kiselis, Laurel, NW Guilford, 5:27.72. 23, Tomlin, Sarah, Ragsdale, 5:37.13.

24, Smith, Ashley, West Forsyth, 5:45.04.

 

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Hauser, Jamison, Panther Creek, 4:34.53 AA-C. 2, Craig, David, Millbrook,

4:35.32 AA-C. 3, Brakovec, Hunter, Independence, 4:39.08. 4, Williams,

Connor, Northern Durham, 4:40.74. 5, Eagle, Eyan, Rose, J. H., 4:40.77. 6,

Harmon, Clay, Enloe, 4:40.88. 7, Cooper, Mitchell, S Mecklenburg, 4:42.25. 8,

Bradshaw, Pierce, Providence, 4:43.05. 9, Craig, Steven, Millbrook, 4:43.66.

10, Ress, Brandon, Cary, 4:44.62. 11, Cox, Zach, Providence, 4:45.78. 12, Day,

Sam, North Davidson, 4:46.79. 13, Poff, Trey, Hough, W.A., 4:47.78. 14, Sayre,

Noah, Green Hope, 4:48.85. 15, Heldman, Evan, Hough, W.A., 4:52.87. 16, High,

Joseph, Hoggard, 4:53.04. 17, Knox, Davis, Page, 4:54.37. 18, Vlahos, George,

West Forsyth, 4:55.03. 19, Cooper, Graham, S Mecklenburg, 4:57.59. 20, Barden,

Jake, SW Guilford, 4:59.95. 21, Schaefer, Rob, Jordan, 5:01.14. 22, Smith,

Jackson, Myers Park, 5:03.44. 23, Lang, Richard, West Forsyth, 5:03.60. 24,

Dyer, Dustin, Sanford, Terry, 5:05.62.

 

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

(Championship Finals) 1, Hough, W.A. '' (Bauer, Shannon , Merritt, Heather ,

Merritt, Jessica , Allen, Emily ), 1:35.04S AA-A. 2, Green Hope '' (Cornea,

Christiana , Etgen, Emily , Nusbaum, Jenny , Rubendall, Brooke ), 1:36.88S

AA-C. 3, Grimsley '' (Cockcroft, Caitlin , Newell, Sarah , Gilchrist, Amelia ,

Labonge, Natalie ), 1:37.25 AA-C. 4, Cary '' (Knight, Basira , Marshallsea,

Madeline , Steidinger, Carson , Kerr, Christine ), 1:37.51 AA-C. 5, Hoggard

'' (Narayan, Abbey , Bledsoe, Justine , Smith, Stephanie , Estep, Caroline ),

1:39.48. 6, Apex '' (DeForest, Katherine , Williams, Evelyn , Butkowski,

Ashlyn , Henry, Sarah ), 1:40.30. 7, Providence '' (Livingston, Jean , Sloan,

Adair , Darmody, Kristie , Ritger, Elizabeth ), 1:41.00. 8, Broughton ''

(Holmes, Elisabeth , Shaw, Rachel , Brewer, Adaira , Moore, Kelsey ), 1:41.47.

(Consolation Finals) 9, Reagan '' (Seward, Maria , Jennings, Kelley ,

Poindexter, Sloane , Marshall, Alexandra ), 1:40.53. 10, Panther Creek '' (Hu,

Julie , Catella, Carly , Tarrant, Sierra , McGroarty, Madison ), 1:41.13. 11,

Kell, Ardrey '' (Fang, Linda , Black, Abigail , Villarasa, Christina , Benson,

Sam ), 1:41.36. 12, East Chapel Hill '' (McCullough, Keira , Jensen, Elizabeth

, Yu, Chelsea , Smith, Morgan ), 1:41.53. 13, Leesville Road '' (Feltman,

Maggie , Stephenson, Rachel , McCauley, Erin , Frank, Lauren ), 1:41.87. 14,

East Mecklenburg '' (Davis, Makayla , Parrott, Shelby , Bolland, Kathryn ,

Rowe, Sirena ), 1:43.35. 15, Lake Norman '' (Gillman, Maddy , Dickerman, Erin

, Wirt, Christine , Holbrook, Morgan ), 1:43.93. 16, Enloe '' (Korobkina,

Milena , Tobey, Margaret , Crew, Melissa , Johnson, Meagan ), 1:44.27.

 

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

(Championship Finals) 1, Green Hope '' (Glavich, Jonathan , Daniels, Chris ,

Hollinshead, Stephen , Maslowski, Seth ), 1:26.16 AA-C. 2, Hough, W.A. ''

(Botelho, Andrew , Cowley, Patrick , Petry, Andrew , Manchester, John ),

1:26.52 AA-C. 3, Rose, J. H. '' (Pofahl, Trey , Casey, JT , Eagle, Eyan ,

Perdue, Philip ), 1:26.99. 4, South Mecklenburg '' (Weaver, Graham , Hseih,

Jason , Green, Spencer , Dimitrov, Kenny ), 1:27.99. 5, Lake Norman ''

(Suther, John , Koehler, Eric , Blinn, Charles , Heck, Brody ), 1:28.20. 6,

Leesville Road '' (Yeh, Sean , Nicol, Zachary , Countie, Will , Johnson, Scott

), 1:28.45. 7, East Chapel Hill '' (Howes, Max , Guest, Thomas , Wohl, Michael

, Creatore, Matthew ), 1:28.92. 8, Kell, Ardrey '' (Dole, Drew , Trei, Alex ,

Eudy, Jack , Long, Connor ), 1:29.08. (Consolation Finals) 9, Providence ''

(Cox, Zach , Li, Tian Cheng , Clem, Tyler , Ferretti, John ), 1:29.42. 10,

Reagan '' (Regan, Matthew , Durling, Bryce , Wixson, Jack , Jennings, Eric ),

1:29.43. 11, Sanderson '' (Clayton-Luce, Peter , Fitch, Tim , Suits, John ,

Franz, Noah ), 1:29.88. 12, Reynolds, R. J. '' (Caron-O'Neill, Quaid , Disher,

Harrison , Green, Stan , Healy, Chris ), 1:30.16. 13, Cary '' (Millar, Chase ,

Trotter, Sam , Ress, Justin , Ress, Brandon ), 1:30.91. 14, East Forsyth ''

(Williams, Arden , Boutwell, Parker , Hamm, Ryan , Corlett, Eric ), 1:30.92.

15, Millbrook '' (Rill, Colin , Boynton, Karl , Craig, Steven , Craig, David

), 1:31.27. 16, Laney '' (Johns, Travis , Broadbent, Harrison , Gilbert, Reid

, Caveness, Christian ), 1:35.54.

 

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

(Championship Finals) 1, Moore, Hannah, Green Hope, 54.37S AA-A. 2, Tschoke,

Victoria, Apex, 55.87 AA-C. 3, Merritt, Heather, Hough, W.A., 56.52 AA-C. 4,

Newell, Sarah, Grimsley, 57.59. 5, Liu, Claire, Panther Creek, 57.63. 6,

Lawton, Kelsey, Holly Springs, 58.39. 7, Warnimont, Ally, West Forsyth, 59.70.

8, Jackson, Reid, Sanderson, 59.75. (Consolation Finals) 9, Kitchens,

Alexandria, Hough, W.A., 59.37. 10, Law, Kaitlin, Wakefield, 59.41. 11,

DeForest, Katherine, Apex, 59.76. 12, Liu, Caroline, East Chapel Hill, 59.96.

13, Folmar, Bailey, Davie County, 1:00.11. 14, McRae, Lauren, Mallard Creek,

1:00.14. 15, Smith, Lillie, Cary, 1:00.54. 16, Teague, Samantha, Kell, Ardrey,

1:01.09.

 

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

(Championship Finals) 1, Manchester, John, Hough, W.A., 49.39 AA-A. 2, Osada,

Koya, East Chapel Hill, 50.53 AA-C. 3, Johns, Travis, Laney, 51.66. 4,

Spence, Tad, Green Hope, 51.89. 5, Brower, Pieter, Grimsley, 52.16. 6, Schade,

Tim, Panther Creek, 52.67. 7, Murray, Nathan, S Mecklenburg, 53.06. 8,

Countie, Will, Leesville Road, 53.23. (Consolation Finals) 9, Long, Connor,

Kell, Ardrey, 52.97. 10, Hollinshead, Stephen, Green Hope, 53.55. 11, Johnson,

Connor, Sanford, Terry, 53.64. 12, Poston, Robert, Enloe, 54.04. 13, Cooper,

Matthew, S Mecklenburg, 54.38. 14, Martin, Jared, Page, 54.46. 15, Kawaguchi,

Tosh, Cary, 54.63. 16, Hill, Austin, Lake Norman, 55.10.

 

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

(Championship Finals) 1, Martelle, Alexandra, S Mecklenburg, 1:03.21 AA-A. 2,

Witzke, Maddie, Holly Springs, 1:03.32 AA-A. 3, Merritt, Jessica, Hough,

W.A., 1:04.66 AA-C. 4, Williams, Kathryn, Apex, 1:05.36. 5, Neil, Caroline,

Reagan, 1:05.48. 6, Carr`, Annie, Myers Park, 1:05.88. 7, Knight, Basira,

Cary, 1:06.65. 8, Carr, Allison, Myers Park, 1:08.14. (Consolation Finals) 9,

Hunter, Kayla, Millbrook, 1:07.25. 10, Liu, Caroline, East Chapel Hill,

1:07.29. 11, Weinstein, Mary, Providence, 1:07.65. 12, Hu, Julie, Panther

Creek, 1:07.90. 13, Schoening, Jacalyn, Leesville Road, 1:07.91. 14, Dupay,

Meghan, Hough, W.A., 1:08.27. 15, Duffy, Helen, New Hanover, 1:08.29. 16,

Fetter, Kalyn, Lake Norman, 1:08.67.

 

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

(Championship Finals) 1, Le, Daniel, NW Guilford, 55.14S AA-A. 2, Yeh, Sean,

Leesville Road, 56.58 AA-A. 3, Cade, Ryan, Green Hope, 58.02 AA-C. 4,

Lauffer, Brayden, Apex, 59.58. 5, Shultz, Hunter, Pinecrest, 59.89. 6,

Hoffman, Conor, Northern Durham, 1:00.06. 7, Davis, Brian, Hough, W.A.,

1:00.19. 8, Durling, Bryce, Reagan, 1:00.92. (Consolation Finals) 9, Brittain,

Marc, Hopewell, 58.23. 10, Cole, McKenzie, Grimsley, 1:00.39. 11, Keller,

Brandon, Olympic, 1:01.10. 12, Brakovec, Hunter, Independence, 1:01.11. 13,

Loydpierson, Isaac, S Mecklenburg, 1:01.67. 14, Hale, Thomas, Apex, 1:02.19.

15, Craig, Steven, Millbrook, 1:02.35. 16, Cowley, Patrick, Hough, W.A.,

1:03.75.

 

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Hough, W.A. '' (Merritt, Heather , Dupay, Ally , Merritt, Jessica , Allen,

Emily ), 3:24.83S AA-A. 2, Green Hope '' (Cornea, Christiana , Nusbaum, Jenny

, Moore, Hannah , Rubendall, Brooke ), 3:30.09 AA-A. 3, Panther Creek ''

(Liu, Claire , Catella, Carly , Tarrant, Sierra , Bishop, Haley ), 3:32.81

AA-C. 4, Grimsley '' (Labonge, Natalie , Cockcroft, Caitlin , Gilchrist,

Amelia , Newell, Sarah ), 3:34.06. 5, Reagan '' (Marshall, Alexandra ,

Poindexter, Sloane , Neil, Caroline , Seward, Maria ), 3:35.21. 6, Providence

'' (Maxey, Catherine , Weinstein, Mary , Darmody, Kristie , Livingston, Jean

), 3:35.75. 7, Cary '' (Owens, Megan , Steidinger, Carson , Albert, Kiana ,

Kerr, Christine ), 3:35.98. 8, Apex '' (Williams, Evelyn , Butkowski, Ashlyn ,

Henry, Sarah , DeForest, Katherine ), 3:36.64. 9, Kell, Ardrey '' (Benson, Sam

, Teague, Samantha , Black, Abigail , Wallace, Lauren ), 3:38.16. 10, Middle

Creek '' (Giamber, Sarah , Pena, Torie , Pena, Kendall , Stringfellow, Jessica

), 3:39.70. 11, Rose, J. H. '' (Parker, Brittany , Pou, Cary , Barnhill, Emmie

, Sawyer, Emily ), 3:39.92. 12, West Forsyth '' (Tacik, Morgan , Smith, Ashley

, Joram, Meghan , Warnimont, Ally ), 3:41.22. 13, South Mecklenburg ''

(Settlemyre, Anne , Loydpierson, Amelia , Haenlein, Nadine , Martelle,

Alexandra ), 3:41.24. 14, Lake Norman '' (Gillman, Maddy , Fulton, Courtney ,

Dickerman, Erin , Holbrook, Morgan ), 3:41.52. 15, East Chapel Hill ''

(Marzinsky, Celia , Yu, Chelsea , Meshnick, Maggie , Smith, Morgan ), 3:42.07.

16, Leesville Road '' (Arata, Lindsey , Nixon, McKenna , Denmark, Juliana ,

Feltman, Maggie ), 3:45.25. 17, East Mecklenburg '' (Davis, Makayla , Bolland,

Kathryn , Parrott, Shelby , Rowe, Sirena ), 3:46.02. 18, Millbrook ''

(Stefanic, Rachel , Rinderer, Anna-Elizabeth , Underkoffler, Elizabeth ,

Stahmer, Hannah ), 3:46.24. 19, Davie County '' (Folmar, Bailey , Sessoms,

Morgan , Stillson, Maria , Wood, Danielle ), 3:48.69. 20, Reynolds, R. J. ''

(Jackson, Savannah , Caron-O'Neill, Alden , Spencer, Cory , Johnson, Laura ),

3:52.26. 21, Watauga '' (Taylor, Anne , Middlebrook, Carson , Silver, Julianna

, Middlebrook, Darby ), 3:54.10. 22, North Davidson '' (Johnston, Savannah ,

Vaughan, Kaylyn , Coppley, Heather , Greene, Rachel ), 3:54.14. 23, Roberson,

T. C. '' (Arwood, Alyssa , Hogoboom, Joellen , Fischer, Carly , Hartmann,

Lauren ), 3:55.64. 24, Page '' (Campbell, Kelly , Knapp, Ellen , Townes,

Miller , Farrell, Maggie ), 3:55.83.

 

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Rose, J. H. '' (Pofahl, Trey , Pou, Cameron , Eagle, Eyan , Perdue, Philip

), 3:09.19 AA-C. 2, Providence '' (Bradshaw, Pierce , Cox, Zach , Brawley,

Hunter , Darmody, Kyle ), 3:09.52 AA-C. 3, Green Hope '' (Glavich, Jonathan ,

Spence, Tad , Daniels, Chris , Hollinshead, Stephen ), 3:11.24. 4, Hough, W.A.

'' (Botelho, Andrew , Cowley, Patrick , Petry, Andrew , Manchester, John ),

3:11.26. 5, East Chapel Hill '' (Wohl, Michael , Hudgins, Oliver , Howes, Max

, Osada, Koya ), 3:12.94. 6, South Mecklenburg '' (Weaver, Graham , Hsieh,

Jason , Cooper, Matthew , Cooper, Mitchell ), 3:14.65. 7, Lake Norman ''

(Suther, John , Hill, Austin , Blinn, Charles , Heck, Brody ), 3:14.80. 8,

Grimsley '' (Brower, Pieter , Brower, McClure , Zieg, Tyler , Kattmann,

Matthew ), 3:16.06. 9, Reagan '' (Regan, Matthew , Wixson, Jack , Durling,

Bryce , Jennings, Eric ), 3:17.03. 10, Page '' (Roskelly, Brian , Knox, Davis

, Martin, Jared , Hering, Clay ), 3:17.76. 11, Reynolds, R. J. ''

(Caron-O'Neill, Quaid , Durham, Joseph , Bullock, Thomas , Healy, Chris ),

3:17.89. 12, Apex '' (Farrell, Payton , Medins, Brandon , Schmedding, Thomas ,

Lauffer, Brayden ), 3:18.32. 13, Kell, Ardrey '' (Eudy, Jack , Murchison,

Grant , Tully, Spencer , Long, Connor ), 3:18.46. 14, Panther Creek ''

(Hauser, Jamison , Mathes, Ryan , Reedstrom, Leif , Schade, Tim ), 3:19.18.

15, Cary '' (Atkinson, Will , Kawaguchi, Tosh , Ress, Justin , Ress, Brandon

), 3:19.47. 16, Sanderson '' (Clayton-Luce, Peter , Fitch, Tim , Suits, John ,

Franz, Noah ), 3:20.02. 17, Hoggard '' (High, Joseph , Brewer, Coburn , Short,

Jimbo , Hannum, Zack ), 3:20.21. 18, Millbrook '' (Rill, Colin , Boynton, Karl

, Craig, Steven , Craig, David ), 3:20.76. 19, Davie County '' (Holland, Quin

, Little, Caleb , Sink, Jacob , Sinopoli, Nick ), 3:22.76. 20, West Forsyth ''

(Lang, Richard , Russell, Nick , Watts, Michael , Vlahos, George ), 3:26.36.

21, Myers Park '' (Greife, Mark , Gilbert, Peyton , Miller, Carter , Smith,

Jackson ), 3:26.70. 22, East Forsyth '' (Corlett, Eric , Wallace, Ethan ,

Wooten, William , Hamm, Ryan ), 3:30.91. 23, East Mecklenburg '' (Harris,

Phillip , Steitz, Quinn , Lewis, William , Parrott, Jake ), 3:33.28. 24,

Watauga '' (Brown, Forrest , Allain, Noah , Michelsen, Brandon , Funston,

Marcus ), 3:39.66.

 

Men 100 Yard Butterfly Swim-off

(- Swim-off) 1, Hudgins, Oliver, East Chapel Hill, 53.78. 2, Keller, Richard,

Olympic, 54.06.

 

Women - Team Rankings -

1, Hough, W.A., 323. 2, Green Hope, 236. 3, Panther Creek, 182. 4, Providence,

167. 5, Grimsley, 160. 6, Cary, 159. 7, Apex, 136. 8, Reagan, 122. 9, Hoggard,

85. 10, South Mecklenburg, 80. 11, West Forsyth, 78. 12, East Chapel Hill,

64.5. 13, Broughton, 62. 14, Kell, Ardrey, 61. 15, Myers Park, 59. 16, Holly

Springs, 52. 17, Millbrook, 37. 18, Leesville Road, 33. 19, Middle Creek, 30.

19, Lake Norman, 30. 21, Rose, J. H., 27. 22, Western Guilford, 20. 23, Davie

County, 19.5. 24, Wakefield, 17. 25, Athens Drive, 15. 26, Northwest Guilford,

14. 27, Sanderson, 11. 28, East Mecklenburg, 10. 29, High Point Central, 9.

30, Enloe, 7.5. 31, Roberson, T. C., 7. 32, Clayton, 4.5. 33, Mallard Creek,

3. 34, Page, 2. 34, New Hanover, 2.

 

Men - Team Rankings -

1, Green Hope, 259. 2, Hough, W.A., 190. 3, South Mecklenburg, 175. 4, East

Chapel Hill, 168. 5, Providence, 156. 6, Leesville Road, 127. 7, Rose, J. H.,

119. 8, Kell, Ardrey, 91. 9, Grimsley, 84. 10, Lake Norman, 83. 11, Panther

Creek, 81. 12, Reagan, 79. 13, Laney, 69. 14, Page, 52. 15, Northern Durham,

46. 15, Millbrook, 46. 17, Sanderson, 45. 18, Apex, 42. 18, Reynolds, R. J.,

42. 20, Holly Springs, 40. 21, Enloe, 39. 22, Northwest Guilford, 37. 23,

Cary, 33. 24, Wakefield, 27. 25, Sanford, Terry, 22. 26, Independence, 21. 27,

Riverside, 20. 28, North Davidson, 17. 29, Heritage, 15. 29, Olympic, 15. 31,

Pinecrest, 14. 32, Broughton, 13. 33, Hoggard, 11. 34, Ragsdale, 9. 34,

Hopewell, 9. 36, East Forsyth, 8. 37, Athens Drive, 6. 38, Davie County, 4.

39, East Gaston, 3. 40, Myers Park, 2. 40, West Forsyth, 2. 40, Jordan, 2. 43,

East Mecklenburg, 1. 43, Garner, 1.

Powered by WorldNow