2011 Municipal Election Filings - WECT TV6-WECT.com:News, weather & sports Wilmington, NC

2011 Municipal Election Filings

BRUNSWICK COUNTY

Bald Head Island (3 Councilmen Seats)

  • Councilman -- Gene Douglas (filed 7/5/11)
  • Councilman -- Bob Hegesen  (filed 7/5/11)
  • Councilman -- Ken Miller (filed 7/5/11)

Belville (1 Mayor and 2 Commissioner Seats)

  • Mayor -- Chuck Thurlow (filed 7/11/11)
  • Mayor -- Jack Batson (filed 7/14/11)
  • Commissioner -- Charles Bost (filed 7/8/11)
  • Commissioner -- Joe Breault (filed 7/14/11)

Boiling Spring Lakes (1 mayor and 2 commissioners)

  • Mayor -- Richard White (filed 7/1/11)
  • Mayor -- Craig Caster (7/12/11)
  • Commissioner -- Juanita (Susie) Rollyson (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Rick Murdaugh  (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- Mike Forte (filed 7/6/11)
  • Commissioner -- Jack Redmond (filed 7/11/11)
  • Commissioner -- Barbara Glidden (7/12/11)
  • Commissioner -- Thomas K. Von Voigt (7/12/11)

Bolivia (1 Mayor and 4 Alderman Seats)

  • Mayor -- Dewey C. Smith (filed 7/11/11)
  • Alderman -- Ella Jane Wescott (filed 7/1/11)
  • Alderman -- Wesley B. Compton (filed 7/11/11)
  • Alderman -- Warren L. Knox (filed 7/11/11)
  • Alderman -- Ken Mercer (filed 7/11/11)

Calabash (1 Mayor and 3 Commissioner Seats)

  • Mayor -- Mary Knight (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Daria Buccilli (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Charles (Buddy) Walton, Jr. (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Emily Distasio (filed 7/7/11)
  • Commissioner, unexpired term ending 12/2013 -- Joshua Truesdale (filed 7/11/11)

Carolina Shores (1 Mayor and 3 Commissioner Seats)

  • Mayor -- Walter B. Goodenough (7/12/11)
  • Mayor -- Tom Puls (filed 7/14/11)
  • Commissioner -- John M. Russo (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Bill Brennan  (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- Joseph Przywara  (7/12/11)

Caswell Beach (1 Mayor and 3 Commissioner Seats)

  • Mayor -- Harry Simmons (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- James Griffin  (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- Deborah Ahlers  (filed 7/6/11)
  • Commissioner -- John W. Bartholomew  (filed 7/6/11)
  • Commissioner -- Audrey Ellinger (filed 7/11/11)

Holden Beach (1 mayor and 5 commissioner Seats)

  • Mayor -- Alan Holden (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- Ken Kyser (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- Sheila Young (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- Sandy Miller (filed 7/8/11)
  • Commissioner -- Ray S. Lehr (filed 7/8/11)
  • Commissioner -- Don Glander (filed 7/11/11)

Leland (1 Mayor and 2 Councilman Seats)

  • Mayor -- Brenda Bozeman (filed 7/1/11)
  • Councilman -- Donn Garvey (filed 7/8/11)
  • Councilman -- Jon Tait (filed 7/8/11)
  • Councilman -- Herbert Barnes (filed 7/14/11)
  • Councilman -- Steve Candler **Withdrew 8/15/11**

Navassa (3 Commissioner Seats)

  • Commissioner (District 1) -- Frank Willis (filed 7/25/11)
  • Commissioner (District 1) -- Edward "Buzz" Williams (filed 8/5/11)
  • Commissioner (District 2) -- Milton Burns (filed 7/27/11)
  • Commissioner (District 3) -- Athelston (Bunn) Bethel (filed 7/25/11)
  • Commissioner (District 3) -- Alfonso (Al) Beatty (filed 8/5/11)

 Northwest (1 Mayor and 2 Councilman Seats) 

  • Mayor -- James A. Knox  (filed 7/12/11)
  • Councilman -- Michael D. Troy (filed 7/6/11)

Oak Island (1 Mayor and 3 Councilman Seats)

  • Mayor -- Betty Wallace (filed 7/1/11)
  • Mayor -- Bob Seidel  (filed 7/14/11)
  • Councilman -- Danny Lee Kiser (filed 7/1/11)
  • Councilman -- Reece Simmons (filed 7/1/11)  **Withdrew on 8/9/11**
  • Councilman -- Mary Snead (filed 7/8/11)
  • Councilman -- Jeff Winecoff (filed 7/11/11)
  • Councilman -- Bettie Thorne (filed 7/14/11)

Ocean Isle Beach (1 Mayor and 3 Commissioner Seats)

  • Mayor -- Debbie S. Smith (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Bob Williams (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Dean A. Walters (filed 7/6/11)
  • Commissioner -- Cherri Cheek (filed 7/6/11)
  • Commissoner -- Betty S. Williamson (filed 7/12/11)
  • Commissioner -- John R. Ramsey (filed 7/13/11)

Sandy Creek (1 Mayor and 2 Council Member Seats)

  • Mayor -- Robert B. Cruse (filed 7/13/11)
  • Councilman -- Thomas S. Sosebee (filed 7/13/11)

Shallotte (1 Mayor and 3 Alderman Seats)

  • Mayor unexpired term ending 12/2013 -- Sara McCullough (filed 7/1/11)
  • Mayor unexpired term ending 12/2013 -- Paula Pease (filed 7/7/11)
  • Alderman -- Walter Eccard (filed 7/5/11)
  • Alderman -- Eugene (Gene) Vasile (filed 7/5/11)
  • Alderman -- Alan Lewis (filed 7/7/11)
  • Alderman -- Michael Pease (filed 7/7/11)
  • Alderman -- Carson Durham IV (filed 7/14/11)

Southport (1 Mayor and 3 Alderman Seats)

  • Mayor -- Robert D. Howard (filed 7/25/11)
  • Mayor -- Woody Wilson, Jr. (filed 8/12/11)
  • Alderman (Ward 1) -- Todd Coring (filed 7/25/11)
  • Alderman (Ward 1) -- Vickie Potter (filed 7/29/11)  **Withdrew on 9/22/11**
  • Alderman (Ward 2) -- Jwantana Frink (filed 7/25/11)
  • Alderman (Ward 2) -- Jim Powell (filed 7/27/11)
  • Alderman (Ward 2) -- David Miller (filed 7/28/11)
  • Alderman (Ward 2) -- Buddy Barnes (filed 7/28/11)

St. James (2 Councilman Seats)

  • Council Member -- Bruce A. Maxwell (filed 7/5/11)
  • Council Member -- Jim Donnelly  (filed 7/7/11)

Sunset Beach (1 Mayor and 2 Councilman Seats)

  • Mayor -- Clinton Dunlop (filed 7/12/11)
  • Mayor -- Rich Cerrato  (filed 7/14/11)
  • Councilman -- Mike Williams (filed 7/12/11)
  • Councilman -- James Williams (filed 7/12/11)
  • Councilman -- Edward J. Apalinski (filed 7/12/11)
  • Councilman -- Wilson Sherrill  (filed 7/14/11)

Varnamtown (1 Mayor and 3 Alderman Seats)

  • Mayor -- Judy L. Galloway (filed 7/11/11)
  • Alderman -- Billy Kirby (filed 7/7/11)
  • Alderman -- John D. Dawson (filed 7/12/11)
  • Alderman -- Vicki Brunton  (filed 7/13/11)
  • Alderman -- Dusty Varnam (filed 7/13/11)

Brunswick Regional Water and Sewer H2Go (2 Comm. Seats)

  • Commissioner -- Poe Butler  (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- John D. Crowder (filed 7/8/11)

Southeast Brunswick Sanitary Dist. (2 Comm. Seats)

  • Commissioner -- Louis J. Roberti (filed 7/5/11)
  • Commissioner -- Peter S. Goewey (filed 7/7/11)

Dosher Hospital Board of Trustees (2 Trustee Seats)

  • Trustee -- Joe Agovino (filed 7/1/11)
  • Trustee -- Lawrence K. Banks (filed 7/13/11)
  • Trustee -- Howie Franklin (filed 7/14/11)
  • Trustee -- Karen J. Taylor  (filed 7/14/11)

 


BLADEN COUNTY

Elizabethtown (Mayor and 3 Town Council)

  • Mayor -- Sylvia Campbell
  • Town Council -- Ricky Leinward
  • Town Council -- Ray Allen
  • Town Council -- Dicky Glenn
  • Town Council -- Jessica Wilson

Town of White Lake (Mayor and 3 Town Council)

  • Mayor -- H. Goldston Womble, Jr.
  • Town Council -- Tracey Scott Trivette
  • Town Council -- Don Smith
  • Town Council -- Tom Riel

Town of East Arcadia (Mayor and 3 Town Council)

  • Mayor -- William Perry Blanks
  • Mayor -- Willie Dixon
  • Town Council -- Horace Munn
  • Town Council -- Rhonda B. Hall
  • Town Council -- Carlee Carter

Town of Clarkton (Mayor and 1 Town Council)

  • Mayor -- Arthur E. Whedbee
  • Town Council -- Lawrence McDougald
  • Town Council -- Allen Robinson

Town of Dublin (Mayor and 2 Town Council)

  • Mayor -- Horace Wyatt
  • Town Council -- T. David Hursey III
  • Town Council -- David Kirby

Town of Tar Heel (No candidates filed to run for mayor or 3 council seats)

Town of Bladenboro (Town Commissioners, 2 for Ward 1 and 1 for Ward 2)

  • Town Commissioner (Ward 1) -- Bud Freeman
  • Town Commissioner (Ward 1) -- Larry Simmons
  • Town Commissioner (Ward 1) -- Everett Butler
  • Town Commissioner (Ward 1) -- Rufus Duckworth III
  • Town Commissioner (Ward 1) -- Ashley Singletary
  • Town Commissioner (Ward 2) -- Ezra Blanks
  • Town Commissioner (Ward 2) -- Sarah Jane Benson
  • Town Commissioner (Ward 2) -- Charles W. Suggs

 

 

 

COLUMBUS COUNTY

Bolton  (Mayor and 3 Town Alderman)

  • Town Mayor -- Frank A. Wilson (filed 7/11/11)
  • Town Mayor -- Gary Graham (filed 7/14/11)
  • Town Alderman -- Geraldine Jenkins Bellamy (filed 7/5/11)
  • Town Alderman -- Eugene Neal Jr. (filed 7/11/11)
  • Town Alderman -- Ruth A. Waddell (filed 7/14/11)

Brunswick (2 Town Commissioners)

  • Town Commissioner -- Everlene Davis (filed 7/6/11)
  • Town Commissioner -- Jackie Williams-Rowland (filed 7/14/11)

Cerro Gordo (Mayor and 2 Town Council)

  • Town Mayor -- David Cliff White (filed 7/7/11)
  • Town Council -- Daniel Jenkins (filed 7/11/11)
  • Town Council -- Lisa Blackwell McKee (filed 7/15/11)

Chadbourn (Mayor and 3 Town Council)

  • Town Mayor -- Kenneth Waddell (filed 7/12/11)
  • Town Council -- Edwin Roberts (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Brian K. Edwards (filed 7/12/11)
  • Town Council -- Donald Ray Bass (filed 7/13/11)

Fair Bluff (2 Commissioners)

  • Commissioner -- Carl W Meares, Jr. (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- James Hubert Meares Jr. (filed 7/14/11)

Lake Waccamaw (Town Commissioner)

  • Town Commissioner (East Ward) -- Jimmy Wade Stanley (filed 8/01/11)
  • Town Commissioner (West Ward) -- Lynn Cain (filed 7/28/11)
  • Town Commissioner (West Ward) -- Robert Collum (filed 8/03/11)

Sandyfield (Mayor and 3 Town Council)

  • Town Mayor -- Garry A Keaton (filed 7/13/11)
  • Town Council -- Joseph Brown (filed 7/14/11)
  • Town Council -- Claudia A Bray (filed 7/14/11)
  • Town Council -- Joe W. Smith Jr (filed 7/14/11)
  • Town Council -- Azalie Graham (filed 7/15/11)

Tabor City (Mayor and 2 Town Council)

  • Mayor -- Royce Harper (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Miona K. Fonvielle (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Trent Burroughs (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Samuel James Rogers (filed 7/15/11)
  • Town Council -- Michael Dock Fowler (filed 7/15/11)
  • Town Council -- Christopher O'Brian Fowler (filed 7/15/11)

Whiteville (Mayor and 3 City Council)

  • Mayor -- Terry Mann (filed 7/25/11)
  • Council (District 1) -- David L. Heath (filed 8/12/11)
  • Council (District 1) -- Patrina Wright (filed 7/25/11)
  • Council (District 1) -- Robert Leder (filed 7/25/11)
  • Council (District 1) -- Sara B. Thompson (filed 8/12/11)
  • Council (District 2) -- Jimmy Clarida (filed 7/25/11)

 

NEW HANOVER COUNTY

City of Wilmington  (Mayor and City Council Seats)

  • Mayor -- Bill Saffo (filed 7/1/11)
  • Mayor -- Justin LaNasa (filed 7/6/11)
  • City Council -- Joshua Fulton (filed 7/1/11)
  • City Council -- Matthew C. "Matt" Hinson (filed 7/1/11)
  • City Council -- Laura Padgett (filed 7/6/11)
  • City Council -- Margaret E. Haynes (filed 7/12/11)
  • City Council -- Frank Christopher Meares (filed 7/13/11)
  • City Council -- Napier Fuller (filed 7/14/11)
  • City Council -- Ronald Sparks (filed 7/14/11)
  • City Council -- Neil Anderson (filed 7/15/11)
  • City Council -- Ricky Meeks (filed 7/15/11)

Town of Carolina Beach  (Mayor and Town Council Seats)

  • Mayor -- Pat Efird (filed 7/1/11)
  • Mayor -- Dan Wilcox (filed 7/14/11)
  • Mayor -- Ray Rothrock (filed 7/15/11)
  • Town Council -- David T. Cole (filed 7/7/11)
  • Town Council -- Mike Worley (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Jeff Murphy (filed 7/11/11)
  • Town Council -- Teresa Abel Clontz (filed 7/13/11)
  • Town Council -- Steve Shuttleworth (filed 7/14/11)
  • Town Council -- Gary Doetsch (filed 7/15/11)
  • Town Council -- Sarah Friede (filed 7/15/11)

Town of Kure Beach  (Mayor and Town Council Seats)

  • Mayor -- Dean Lambeth (filed 7/1/11)
  • Mayor -- Chuck Keener  (filed 7/11/11)
  • Town Council -- Barry A. Nelder (filed 7/12/11)
  • Town Council -- David W. Heglar (filed 7/14/11)
  • Town Council -- Emilie Swearingen (filed 7/15/11)
  • Town Council -- Steve Pagley (filed 7/14/11) (two year term)

Town of Castle Hayne  (Mayor and Town Council Seats)

  • Mayor -- Tom Radewics (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Jim Harts (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Patsy Humbles (filed 7/1/11)
  • Town Council -- Steven Gause (filed 7/5/11)
  • Town Council -- Charlene Pete (filed 7/6/11)
  • Town Council -- Jim Bordeaux (filed 7/12/11)
  • Town Council -- John "Chuck" Bower (filed 7/12/11)  **Withdrew 8/8/11**
  • Town Council -- Stephen Michael Vosnock (filed 7/12/11)
  • Town Council -- Jewell B. Hobbs (filed 7/13/11)
  • Town Council -- Dominic A. Bianco (filed 7/14/11)

Town of Wrightsville Beach (Board of Alderman)

  • Mayor -- David Cignotti (filed 7/11/11)
  • Alderman -- Darryl Mills (filed 7/6/11)
  • Alderman -- Lori Rosbrugh (filed 7/6/11)
  • Alderman -- Elizabeth Brown King (filed 7/15/11)

 


PENDER COUNTY

Atkinson (1 Mayor and Commissioners)

  • Mayor -- Jack Turner (filed 7/12/11)
  • Commissioner -- Bruce Novak (filed 7/6/11)
  • Commissioner -- Christie Halligan (filed 7/11/11)
  • Commissioner -- Elaine Clark Stealer (filed 7/11/11)
  • Commissioner -- Fred Friebel (filed 7/13/11)

Burgaw (Commissioners)

  • Commissioner -- Wilfred (Red) Robbins (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Karen Harding (filed 7/7/11)
  • Commissioner -- Louis (Sonny) Davis (filed 7/8/11)
  • Commissioner - Charles M. Rooks (filed 7/8/11)
  • Commissioner -- Douglas A. Riseden (filed 7/12/11)
  • Commissioner -- John W. Wharton (filed 7/12/11)
  • Commissioner -- Elaine B. Tyson (filed 7/13/11)
  • Commissioner -- Cynthia B. Jones (filed 7/15/11)

St. Helena (1 Mayor and Council Members)

  • Mayor -- Robert M. Barnhill (filed 7/7/11)
  • Council Member -- Willie F. Knowles (filed 7/5/11)
  • Council Member -- Ron Rampone (filed 7/8/11)
  • Council Member -- Nancy Jones (filed 7/12/11)
  • Council Member -- George A. Brunetti (filed 7/14/11)

Surf City (1 Mayor and City Council Members)

  • Mayor -- A.D. (Zander) Guy (filed 7/1/11)
  • Council Member -- William J. (Buddy) Fowler (filed 7/1/11)
  • Council Member -- Nelva R. Albury (filed 7/1/11)
  • Council Member -- Donald R. Helms (filed 7/1/11)

Topsail Beach (1 Mayor and Commissioners)

  • Mayor -- Howard M. Braxton Jr. (filed 7/1/11)
  • Mayor -- Buck Taylor  (filed 7/7/11)
  • Commissioner -- Linda Stipe (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Larry Combs (filed 7/1/11)
  • Commissioner -- Jac ReVille (filed 7/6/11)
  • Commissioner -- Herbert Netherton  (filed 7/13/11)

Powered by Frankly