All-State baseball team announced

Posted by:
Bob Bonner|email
On Twitter @wectsports

DURHAM - The North Carolina Baseball Coaches Association has released its 2009 All-State baseball teams - by classification and also named its the Player of the Year at each level.

4-A
Ari Seelinger, Durham Riverside
Bryan Bass, Northern Durham
Bryant Notebloom, Smithfield-Selma
Zach Bernard, Durham Jordan
Richie Shaffer, Providence
Jake Harris, Millbrook
Patrick Roy, Greenville Rose
Jeff Ferrell, Laney
Scott Coleman, Hoggard
Tanner Merritt, Greenville Rose
Max Gaignon, Sanderson
Eric Brady, Green Hope
Hunter Conley, Hopewell
Jimmy Boyd, Middle Creek
Ryan Stetson, Ardrey Kell
Tyler Zupcec, Providence
Alex Wood, Ardrey Kell
Tyler Tewell, Butler
Charles Wolfe, Sanderson
Daniel Brown, Broughton
Dalton Sheferd, Central Cabbarus
Trey Deason, East Gaston
Ronald Womack, Hoke County
Matt Batts, Mount Tabor
Zack Joyce, North Davidson
Adam Church, Watauga
Tate Parrish, Smithfield-Selma


Player of the Year - Alex Wood, Ardrey Kell


3-A
John Wooten, Eastern Wayne
Parks Jordan, Glenn
Nick McBride, Ragsdale
Tyler Joyner, Northern Nash
Rob Staas, Southern Alamance
Nick Lomascolo, Lake Norman
Hobbs Johnson, Rocky Mount
Bryan Mitchell, Rockingham County
Ethan Strickland, Triton
Jeffrey Howe, Kings Mountain
Danny Vlite, Charlotte Catholic
Brian Goodwin, Rocky Mount
Ben Fish, Rocky Mount
Kyle Brandenburg, Ragsdale
Hunter Ridge, SW Randolph
Ethan Ogburn, SW Guilford
Walker Gourley, Eastern Wayne
Scottie Williams, Lake Norman
Mikey Herman, Piedmont
Ross Whitley, Lake Norman
Josh Darroch, South Granville
Connor Narron, C.B. Aycock
Branson Christopher, Hickory
Josh Powell, West Brunswick
Will Edgerton, C.B. Aycock
Brandon Warren, Hertford County


Player of the Year - John Wooten, Eastern Wayne


2-A
Matt Roberts, Graham
Nathan Hyatt, Brevard
Chaz Frank, Central Davidson
Trevor Leonard, Central Davidson
Alex Brann, Greene Central
Drew Spears, East Lincoln
Tyler DeLoach, Roanoke Rapids
Michael Bass, Fairmont
Tyler Eudy, West Stanly
Mike Weatherington, North Lenoir
Daniel Hyatt, West Henderson
Joseph Hughes, McMichael
Grant Furr, Mount Pleasant
Matt Barrzer, Mount Pleasant
Aaron Stull, Croatan
Lee Taylor, South Lenoir
Dylan Crump, Hibriten
Trey Dewey, West Lincoln
Tyler White, Chase
Drew Reynolds, East Rutherford
Chris Fines, Patton
J.T. Pope, Orange
Craig Erskine, McMichael
Tyler Jackson, Starmount

Player of the Year - Joseph Hughes, McMichael


1-A
Chris Huie, Dixon
Nathan Long, West Columbus
Eli Spruill, Plymouth
Coleman Perry, Jamesville
Gibby Allen, Midway
Josh Harris, Jordan-Matthews
Josh Coker, Murphy
Christian Easter, Mount Airy
Ben Waldenbach, Hendersonville
Chase Ragland, Louisburg
Wes Hartley, South Stanly
Ryne Poplin, South Stanly
Colten Burris, South Stanly
Dan Redinger, Topsail
Rookie Davis, Dixon
Josh Zumbrook, West Wilkes
Ricky Kraniak, Camden
Bryan DaCanal, Cherryville
Cory Parks, Cherryville
John Hunter, Perquimans
Robert Jacot, Perquimans
Danny Fraga, Polk County
Cory Dick, Albemarle
Crawford Bolton, Louisburg
Demetrius McKelvie, East Columbus

Player of the Year - Ryne Poplin, South Stanly